Q. Kindly interpret the x-ray and find out the reason for my tooth pain.

Answered by
Dr. Gaurav Pandey
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 08, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have pain in my tooth. After the x-ray, the dentist said it is ok. But I still cannot chew food and drinks are painful. Kindly suggest me a second opinion.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As I can see in x-ray, (attachment removed to protect patient identity) nothing serious. But one thing I noticed a space between fifth, and sixth tooth and the space between the sixth and seventh tooth are wider than usual. I think there may be food lodgment occurred and you feel pain.

I suggest you, please go for a professional dental cleaning and follow oral hygiene instructions. Use floss and interdental brush in that area.

Thank you doctor,

I think that the circled tooth looks broken from the top. Could this be the reason for my pain? Kindly advice.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, I do not think so. I think there was an object present. If you are curious about it, please go for another dental x-ray.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is my toothache during root canal treatment due to calcium hydroxide allergy?

.. gone through your question I can understand your concern. The pain may be because of post RCT infection or because of the accessory canal in the root that becomes sometimes difficult to manage. In case it in infection you need to take antibiotics...   Read full

Is it normal to still have cheekbone pain a month after wisdom tooth removal?

.. tooth removal, one generally has pain and little difficulty in chewing for a week or so. But, it is a month now and it should not be there.  Is there sensitivity on the cheeks or the adjacent tooth? If it is on the tooth, you need to check ...   Read full

What are the reasons for bleeding gums?

.. to be a gum injury, which you had while brushing or infection due to food impaction in that area. It can be also due to the irregular biting relation of the upper and lower canine teeth. It is definitely not related to the nearby root canal treatm...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is Sjogren's syndrome same as SLE?

Query: Hi doctor,I have got a form of lupus called Sjogren's syndrome but I want to know if it is the same as SLE lupus or not as some hospitals say it is and some say it is not and I am very confused.  Read Full »

My teeth still pain after a fluoride varnish. What to do?

Query: Hi doctor, I had gone to a dentist. He applied fluoride varnish paste on my teeth saying that the cavities are very small. But my teeth are still paining. What to do?  Read Full »

Please suggest ways to manage swollen and bleeding gums.

Query: Hi doctor, I had a cut in the gum after having some food. Later, I gargled with Listerine and it worsens the condition with swelling. I am having bleeding gums while brushing. I am 35 years old and I am diabetic. Please do the needful.  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
