Common "Serum Ferritin" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Serum Ferritin

Serum ferritin is the amount of ferritin in the blood. Ferritin is the blood protein that stores iron in the blood. Serum ferritin tells if the blood has excess or diminished levels of iron. It is also most commonly used for the diagnosis of anemia.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Can taking iron pills before the ferritin test give false reading?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 22-year-old woman who is struggling with extreme fatigue, muscle weakness, tire easy or poor endurance, treatment-resistant depression, anxiety, panic disorder, skin picking issues, sensory processing disorder and ADHD. I have been a strict vegetarian for 12 years now and for a ...  Read Full »


Dr. Singh Smrita

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Ferritin is an acute phase reactant. This means that apart from reflecting iron stores, it also reflects the inflammatory condition in the body. Taking Iron supplements just a few days before the blood test is not sufficient to raise your serum ferritin levels so qui...  Read Full »

I have tremors and fatigue worsen with periods. Please advise.

Query: Hi doctor, I am just wondering if it is possible to have neurological symptoms with low ferritin levels. My hemoglobin is 13, but the last check on ferritin said it was 5.3. I am suffering severe internal tremors, fatigue, cold hands and feet and weak shaking legs. My symptoms improve while on a s...  Read Full »


Dr. Singh Smrita

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. A low ferritin can cause fatigue and weakness. A full iron deficiency panel needs to be done. This includes: CBC (complete blood count) Differentials. Hemoglobin. RBC (Red blood cell). Hematocrit. RDW-CV. MCV. MCH. Serum iron. TIBC (total iron binding capacity). Satura...  Read Full »

I have high RBC count, low MCV, and MCH. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, If my complete blood count has high RBC value and low MCV and MCH values, what is the possible diagnosis for me?  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. 1. High RBC count is called polycythemia. If it is persistently high, then the cause should be evaluated. Respiratory causes like COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease) and cardiac causes can lead to secondary polycythemia. Primary polycythemia is a myeloprolifera...  Read Full »

What is the reason for my decreasing hemoglobin levels?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a 31-year-old female. My hemoglobin is going down after bone marrow aspiration and biopsy or due to the medicines I am taking. I am taking Wysolone 25 mg daily and Danazol 200 mg twice a day since 12 days.  Read Full »


Dr. Singh Smrita

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As per the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), only the serum ferritin levels are quite elevated along with reduced RBC (red blood cells) count and hemoglobin levels. This picture is indicative of ineffective erythropoiesis which can be either ...  Read Full »

Is my hair loss due to thyroid or my past trip?

Query: Hello doctor, Three months after I had my second child, I suffered hair loss. It all grew back six to seven months postpartum. Then, I went on a trip about two and a half months ago to a tropical climate and when I got back I am getting the same type of hair loss again. I believe the name for it is ...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that you have hair fall. Now, there could be many reasons. 1. Postpartum: One-year post delivery of a child and a possible lactation might cause nutritional deficiencies in a woman and also the normali...  Read Full »

I have low ferritin levels, despite taking supplements. Why?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a female vegan athlete struggling with low ferritin levels. I have been taking two iron pills each night for about six months now. My hemoglobin levels have increased as a result, but my ferritin level is still 7 mg/L. I was wondering if iron infusions would be a good option. I am ...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Usually, after six months of iron pill therapy, ferritin level means iron store should come to normal range. The iron pill increases iron storage first within three to four weeks. Your serum ferritin level is still low, so your hemoglobin level also should be checked...  Read Full »

My son has elevated ALT and serum ferritin levels. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, My 21-year-old son has elevated ALT (125 U/L) and elevated serum ferritin (665 micrograms/L). These levels may be higher now, as they were elevated but significantly lower three months ago. He also has slightly elevated creatinine and albumin. His urine is clear, but I am advised that ...  Read Full »


Dr. Albana Greca

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and can understand your concern. I should rule out alcohol use or the use of any other drugs. If nothing, then you should get further diagnostic tests to determine the correct diagnosis. Unfortunately, we should think over all possible alternatives...  Read Full »

Will taking Iron supplements make ferritin levels better?

Query: Hello doctor, I have an iron deficiency for three months and have been using Iron supplements. My ferritin is still low though, so I am using Iron supplements still. My question is, my RBC has been increased to 4.52, hemoglobin is also gradually increasing to its normal levels (11.2). Now it is on i...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Serum ferritin reflects the iron store. Whenever an Iron supplement is started, the iron store is replenished in last. So gradually your ferritin and iron level will come back to normal. Your RBC and PCV (packed cell volume) are not much altered. So do not worry abou...  Read Full »

My serum iron levels are very high after taking iron supplements. Should I be worried?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 46-year-old female with a history of low iron and hemoglobin due to heavy periods and bleeding in between periods due to fibroids. For the last several days, I have been taking 65 mg of elemental iron because of this issue. I am not taking any other medicines. My blood pressure ...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. As mentioned in the history, you have iron deficiency anemia due to bleeding. Ferritin and iron values increase in a short time due to the intake of iron supplements. Your high iron levels are due to iron tablet intake, and you do not have ...  Read Full »

What does 'hypochromic and microcytic RBC' mean?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a 50-year-old female. My reports read 'RBC are hypochromic and microcytic with few ovalocytes seen. WBC and platelets appear quantitatively adequate in the film. No early cells are seen.' No cholesterol, normal blood pressure, not diabetic, a fibroid but gynecologist said there is ...  Read Full »


Dr. Singh Smrita

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The presence of microcytic hypochromic red cells is indicative of iron deficiency anemia. Apart from this finding, the other findings are normal. There is no finding of leukemic cells. I have outlined the treatment plan for you. I suggest taking Iron and Folic acid t...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.