ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should a pregnant woman with a TSH level of 6. 98 mIU/mL take Thyroxine tablets?

Answered by
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 18, 2022 and last reviewed on: Dec 06, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am 22 weeks pregnant. Recently, I got my TSH level checked, and the result was 6.98 mIU/mL. The normal range shows from 0.4 to 7 mIU/mL.

Is there any need to take a Thyroxine tablet?

Kindly let me know.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

I just read your query, and from what you have mentioned, you have a normal TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone). However, it would be best to have your T3, and T4 checked to be on the safe side.

If you are not having any thyroid disorder previously and are not on any treatment, then there is no need to take any treatment for it.

Just repeat your entire thyroid function test every four weeks, and then we will review it again.

I would also suggest you change your laboratory and get it tested elsewhere to ensure your results are correct since you are pregnant, and we do not want to take any chances.

I hope you find my advice beneficial.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My free thyroxine levels got slightly raised after COVID-19 infection. Is it normal?

I have blood test from year ago and at the time my thyroid level was fine ... m 29 years old no previous medical problems ...   Read full

My TSH level is derranged after taking Thyronorm. Do I need to adjust the dosage of it?

Hi doctor,Before six months, I took a thyroid test ... The thyroid hormone present in the blood is made of two components such as free component and bound component ...   Read full

Oral Health Care for Expecting Mothers and Infants

In women, oral health care is much more critical during pregnancy ... Pregnancy may make women susceptible to periodontal (gum) disease and dental caries ... Introdu...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
