iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersEndocrinologytsh levelI am 22 weeks pregnant with a TSH level of 6.98 mIU/mL. Should I take a Thyroxine tablet?.

Should a pregnant woman with a TSH level of 6.98 mIU/mL take Thyroxine tablets?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 18, 2022
Reviewed AtJune 16, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am 22 weeks pregnant. Recently, I got my TSH level checked, and the result was 6.98 mIU/mL. The normal range shows from 0.4 to 7 mIU/mL. Is there any need to take a Thyroxine tablet?

Kindly let me know.

Answered by Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

I just read your query, and from what you have mentioned, you have a normal TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone). However, it would be best to have your T3, and T4 checked to be on the safe side. If you are not having any thyroid disorder previously and are not on any treatment, then there is no need to take any treatment for it. Just repeat your entire thyroid function test every four weeks, and then we will review it again. I would also suggest you change your laboratory and get it tested elsewhere to ensure your results are correct since you are pregnant, and we do not want to take any chances.

I hope you find my advice beneficial.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Endocrinology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Endocrinology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

