Q. After getting UTI, me and my husband have an uncomfortable feeling in the private parts. Why?

Answered by
Dr. J N Naidu
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 02, 2021 and last reviewed on: Mar 27, 2021

Hi doctor,

Myself and my husband got a UTI last year as we fail to maintain hygiene after having unprotected sex. We will fall asleep and I will not clean myself fully. I will end up seeing it later in my underwear. We took an antifungal cream. Within few months, the skin on the outside of the private parts became sensitive and we felt something uncomfortable over there. My husband seems to have some precum sperms and he feels uncomfortable due to it. As he works in snow removal and so he feels comfortable due to it. He feels fine when he cleans it immediately. Can we continue to use antifungal creams or something else? My best friend can have herpes or HIV and she did not know it until yesterday. But I shared a drink with her. After knowing it, I looked at her and I did not see anything abnormal in the mouth. Is there a chance for me to get infected?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

UTI (urinary tract infection) is a bacterial infection and antibiotics are taken to treat it. Antifungal creams help in treating fungal infections. Your best friend can have herpes or HIV and you are not sure about it. You shared a drink with her. Usually, HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) is not transmitted by sharing food, kissing, hugging, and sweats. Herpes is a viral infection and many people around you can have infections but they may not be aware of it. Their symptoms seem to be mild and nonspecific. Genital herpes is transmitted by doing sex. Oral herpes is transmitted by HSV1 (herpes simplex virus 1). Genital herpes is caused by HSV2 (herpes simplex virus 2) of different strains. I need more details regarding your fungal infections. Please mention whether you have any vaginal itching, swelling, cottage cheese-like discharge, raw vagina, and vulva. Please give more details regarding the problem and it helps me to give you a proper diagnosis and appropriate treatment can be given.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Why does the top skin of penis not retracting and gets swollen with white discharge?

.. hard substance is actually the cause of the problem. It is called smegma and is formed of dead cells, bacteria and secretions. It collects under the foreskin if you do not keep good genital hygiene. You should daily retract your foreskin and wash ...   Read full


.. would like to tell you that fungal infection in ear is quite common and it may be treated by: Cleaning the ear: Cleaning may be done by suction or syringing or by cotton swab. Antifungal ear drops to be used three or four times a day. Anti-inflamm...   Read full

Can fungal infection cause low grade fever?

.. a chronic fever, which is called as pyrexia of unknown origin when we are unable to ascertain a cause. As your blood tests and x-ray are normal, lung infection is ruled out. Conditions causing chronic fever are numerous. Also, certain infect...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma
Remdesivir - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
