ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Are malaria and typhoid vaccines safe for a 9 month old baby?

Answered by
Dr. Babu Lal Meena
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 15, 2014 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Dear Doctor,

Is it safe for a 9 month baby to travel to the Dominican Republic? Also, is it safe for a 8-9 month old to take vaccines for malaria and typhoid?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is safe to travel to Dominican Republic, but you need to care abut many issues.

While traveling there are many issues related to health of your baby, example: he can get infection like malaria, typhoid, hepatitis A & E and varicella. So if you use prophylactic measures, example: mosquito bite prevention or drug prophylaxis for malaria can be started 1 week before and to be continued 1 month after the travel. For food related infections (typhoid and hepatitis), you need to maintain hygiene and use trusted and clean water source and food. Avoid contact to persons having fever/rash/jaundice/loose stool/abdominal pain/vomiting. Regarding your query about vaccination for malaria and typhoid.

  • Malaria vaccine has been used in 5-17 month age group for study purpose with 50% efficacy results, but it is not launched for marketing and more trials required to look for more results.
  • Typhoid vaccine - available data suggest it is used only after 2 year of age.

So conclusion is that you can safely visit there by taking some prophylaxis. Hope this will help you. You can ask any further query regarding health issues of your baby before and during the journey or there after to a paediatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I get palpitations often. Should I take Disprin for prophylaxis?

.. pressure is fairly controlled. Continue both the medicines. Please do an ECG when you are getting palpitations. Take Calcium and Vitamin D3 tablets and Meconeuron OD (Methylcobalamin) once a day for three months. Get serum vitamin D3 and serum...   Read full

How can typhoid be cured?

.. she is not having a fever now. If fever has settled down then it means all bacterias are killed. These test may remain positive for some time or may be lifelong, so, not to chase the reports. Weakness will be there for few weeks. She should have a...   Read full

Will Nimesulide affect HIV post-exposure prophylaxis treatment?

.. upon what drugs you have been given as post-exposure prophylaxis. Nimesulide does have a few drug interactions although not to the extent of causing drug failure. Kindly mention the drugs you are using for PEP .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
