Q. What does passage of a clot followed by continuous vaginal bleeding indicate?

Answered by Dr. Donalyn S. Barcial and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Vaginal Bleeding or Pregnancy Test? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My period came on the first of last month. 22 days later, my breasts were hurting. I was cramping but there was no period. Five days later, I went to the restroom and I wiped and there was light pink blood. The next day still no period or spotting. Two days later, I woke up and blood was everywhere but I did not bleed. Next day, there was nothing. Then, I used the restroom and a big blood clot came out of me and I have been bleeding all night. What could it be? My pregnancy test came back negative.


Related Questions:
Pregnancy test positive. On the 9th day had slight bleeding, why?
How to control continuous abnormal vaginal bleeding?
What does very little vaginal bleeding mean?
 

Dr. Donalyn S. Barcial
DOCTOR OF MEDICINE., OB GYN RESIDENCY., GYNECOLOGIC ONCOLOGY FELLOWSHIP TRAINING
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your concern.

It is good you have already ruled out pregnancy because, in any type of abnormal bleeding among reproductive age, pregnancy is one of the first condition that should be ruled out. The second most common cause of these types of bleeding is a hormonal imbalance. Theoretically, your progesterone hormone should be elevated on the second half of your cycle and decreases when you are nearing the start of your period. So the amount of this hormone is critical in making you bleed. If there is too slow of a decrease or too abrupt or most the time insufficient amount, then it will affect the timing of the bleeding and will cause heavy bleeding.

The treatment for this is oral Progesterone or in the form of birth control pills. The third common cause would be a structural problem, the presence of a polyp, myoma or endometrial lining problem, infection, etc. These situations will need ultrasound and evaluation by an ob-gyn. For your case, I suggest you take first Ibuprofen thrice a day for the first 3 to 4 days of your period. This would help in decreasing the bleeding and at the same time avoid pain. You may opt to observe this cycle of bleeding for another month or it would be more helpful to have a scheduled appointment with your ob-gyn for the next month.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What are the causes of vaginal bleeding, five years after menopause?
Query: Hello doctor,My mother was not having her periods from the past five years, but from yesterday, she started bleeding again. In these five years, she has not even bled for a single day. Why is she bleeding all of a sudden? What can be the cause?  Read Full »
Dr. Jimesh H Mavani
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Five years no menstruation and now bleeding needs some detailed examination and investigations. Consult a nearby gynecologist, and let him or her see the source of the bleeding. Get an ultrasonography done.If bleeding is from the uterus, then your mom might need to get...  Read Full »
 
How to control continuous abnormal vaginal bleeding?
Query: Hi doctor, My wife is 45 years old. Since last month, she has had continuous abnormal vaginal bleeding. She has been prescribed by doctor Deviry 10 mg twice a day. Even after one week of medication, no improvement has been seen. Please help.  Read Full »
Dr. Megha Tuli Gupta
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I totally understand your situation. If the bleeding has not responded to Deviry (Medroxy progesterone), then I would suggest you take her to the hospital and get her admitted. She would need some blood work done to see her blood parameter, also would require injectable P...  Read Full »
 
Pregnancy test positive. On the 9th day had slight bleeding, why?
Query: Hello doctor, My period is delayed and I took pregnancy test after seven days and it was positive. On 9th day that is four days ago I had slight bleeding with brown blood and till now bleeding continues with mix of little and medium flow. Doctor recommended me not to continue with the pregnancy. Kin...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. This is a threatened miscarriage as it would be termed medically as the pregnancy test is positive. But, ultrasound is not contraindicated as it is necessary to localize the pregnancy and rule out ectopic pregnancy as well which can have similar presentation with bleed...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms
 
 

Also Read Answers From