ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What are the risks of leaving yeast infection untreated for five years?

Answered by
Dr. Uzma Arqam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 30, 2022

Hi doctor,

I believe that I have left my yeast infection untreated for five years. What steps should I take to clear it up, and what are the risks of leaving it untreated for so long? Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

The vagina has its normal flora that maintains the pH of the vagina. In case of infection, the normal flora ratio gets disturbed, pH also changes, and pathologic flora increases. Over treatment of any vaginal infection affects normal flora and makes the vagina more prone to infection. I suggest you have a high vaginal swab to check whether you have an infection or not. The probable cause is candidiasis so follow strict hygiene routines. Wear soft, comfortable undergarments. Use condoms for sex to avoid sexually transmitted infections. Have a sitz bath recurrently in a day to reduce irritation. Avoid cosmetics and have water to clean the area and a razor to clean hairs. Please collect swabs and follow up here. After collecting the swab, I suggest you have tablet Doxycycline 100 mg 12 hours once and tablet Metronidazole 400 mg eight hours once for 10-14 days. Have Canesten vaginal pessary one time for two alternate nights to clear the infection. I suggest you involve in recreational activities and quit recreational drugs. A balanced diet, weight, and appropriate BMI are essential.

I hope this helps.


The Probable causes:

candidiasis

Investigations to be done:

hvs

Treatment plan:

hvs.

oral antibiotics.

vaginal pessary

Preventive measures:

strict hygiene.

use condoms .

site baths .

complete treatment of any health issue u have .

recreational activities and quit recreational drugs .

Regarding follow up:

with hvs


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What should I do for severe vaginal itching?

Severe itching inside vagina is likely to be due to a possible vaginal fungal infection called vaginal candidiasis ... Once confirmed, you can be started on antifungal vaginal pessaries once a day for a week and also oral antifungal tablets concomita...   Read full

I get recurrent penile yeast infection with skin crack on the penis. Please help.

I am currently using Clotrimazole cream twice daily for the past seven to eight days, but I still see some white colored thin fungus like particles ...   Read full

I am having yeast infection, gluten and lactose intolerance. What is the cause?

.. more information. Yeast infection of which site? What are the symptoms of infection? How do you know about the infection? Kindly provide answers for quality consultation. Regarding gluten intolerance. How do you know? If you have any investigati...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
