Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Why do I have frequent and painful urination after scratching myself, while using a tampon?

Answered by
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 02, 2017

Hello doctor,

Yesterday I scratched myself, while I was using a tampon. Now I have a pressing urge to use the bathroom every 10 minutes. Every time only a little pee comes out, it stings a lot and has a bit of blood in it. Is this a vaginal scratch or a yeast infection? Should I see my doctor? I feel uncomfortable even during sleep, and I took two Ibuprofen for pain.

Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • All I can advise is until you recover, stop using tampons and avoid sexual intercourse if you are sexually active.
  • Have a routine urine test for any infections. If an infection is present, then start an antibiotic course and apply antifungal ointment, after consulting your specialist doctor.
  • Do not use any chemical wash or tissues for a few weeks and keep the area dry. If you feel the problem is not resolved in 1 or 2 days, please consult your gynecologist.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Will antibiotics help to improve IBS?
A Patient's Guide to Recurrent Urinary Tract Infections
Please suggest an antibiotic for recurrent urinary tract infection.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why are these itchy patches in my pubic area repeatedly occurring?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 43-year old male with repeated ringworm infection. This started about a year ago with small itchy patches in the groin area high up on inner thighs and pubic area. These would go away with the use of Candid-B cream and Canditral and Itrasys only to return in 10 to 15 days after...  Read Full »

My glans has measles-like red spots all over it. Please suggest an ointment.

Query: Hello doctor,I am 52. I noticed my glans penis has some measles-like red spots all over. Overall, the glans penis seem reddish and slightly inflamed. A light irritation is felt.  Read Full »

Will antibiotics affect the sputum report?


Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
