Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have wrist pain with tingling and it gets worse with daily activities. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 23, 2020 and last reviewed on: Aug 12, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have wrist pain (right wrist), tingling feeling when trying to pick something up or when writing or holding a spoon/fork (right hand), forearm gets slightly bigger when massaged and gets back to normal size when iced, pain radiated all the way to my upper back (at one certain point/position) for the first two days. I had it massaged and the pain went away. I have all these feelings for the past four days.

I immobilized my wrist with wrist wraps (overnight and during the day) and did not use my fingers as much for two days and it helped immensely, my back pain was gone. Back pain came back for a few minutes when I tried to go back to doing normal activities and it is gone when I wrapped and rested my wrists. Please help.

Dr. Zubayeralam

General Medicine Internal Medicine Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. According to your statement you have been suffering from right wrist pain, tingling sensation during picking up or writing or holding something, forearm becomes slightly bigger during messaging, and pain radiated towards the upper back. Back pain is usually gone when the wrist has been wrapped and rested. But the pain is developed again as soon as doing normal activities.

According to your description, such type of clinical features may result from Carpal tunnel syndrome due to compression of the median nerve at the wrist. You may feel aching, numbness, or tingling in your palm, wrist, thumb, or fingers and making it difficult to grasp things. Pain may go up to your elbow, arm, or shoulder.

Carpal tunnel syndrome may be caused by doing repetitive movements like writing, painting, typing, using computer mouse, sewing or using the vibrating tool, pregnancy, overweight, DM (diabetes mellitus), premenstrual syndrome, thyroid dysfunction, RA (rheumatoid arthritis), common injuries such as sprain, strain, tendinitis, bursitis, etc.

You should undergo some investigations such as x-ray of wrist joint, MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) of wrist joint, electromyography, nerve conduction study, RBS (random blood sugar), CBC (complete blood count), thyroid function test, RA test, etc, to diagnose Carpal tunnel syndrome and its etiology and then treat them accordingly.

Nonsurgical treatments for Carpal tunnel syndrome includes rest, wrist splinting, NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) like Ibuprofen, Naproxen, Aceclofenac, etc, intralesional corticosteroids injections, and weight reduction. If nonsurgical therapy is failed then go for the surgical intervention.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Do I have intermittent feet and wrist pain due to nerve disorder or high uric acid?
What are the reasons for wrist pain?
Can trigger thumb recover without surgery?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why do I have pain in leg on moving my foot up and down?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 19-year-old male. I was playing basketball with my friend and his knee went hard into the lower outside of my lower left calf. After that, it began to hurt and now it has been about six hours and I struggle to put weight on it. It sends pain down into my foot and ankle and movi...  Read Full »

Is it safe to use Corticosteroid cream on cheeks for eczema?

Query: Hi doctor, I have eczema. There is redness in my cheeks. I have used Corticosteroid cream for six days. Are there any side effects in using it?  Read Full »

Can I take Deflazacort and Hydroxyzine HCl for hives during pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, The dermatologist has said that I have urticaria (hives) and prescribed Deflazacort 6 mg and Hydroxyzine HCl, but I am 28 weeks pregnant. Can I take those medicines? Suspecting it is chickenpox. The itching started 10 days ago, rashes started five days ago. Appears to be small red bumps ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
