ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am having pain in the upper left and lower abs, and groin. Could this be a kidney stone?

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 26, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 40-year-old male with a weight of 81 kilograms and a height of five feet eleven inches. I am not taking any medications. I have an on and off upper abdominal pain for five months. Sometimes I have pain in my lower abdomen and pain in the groin and testicles. My overall health remains healthy and strong. I do not have any lumps or symptoms. I read online about testicular cancer and other causes. My abdominal ultrasound does not show anything abnormal. Can I have a kidney stone even though I do not have back pain or pain during urination? What is the easiest way to diagnose kidney stones rather than a CT scan? Can I have any non-invasive test?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your upper abdominal pain does not occur due to a kidney stone as your ultrasound does not show any stones in your kidney or any blockages to the kidney. Your liver and gallbladder remain normal. I think that your gastric pain occurs due to gastritis or gastric ulcer. I suggest you take tablet Omeprazole 20 mg once at night for 30 days. There is an unlikely chance for you to have testicular cancer as cancer presents with painless testicular swelling. For testicular pain, you can investigate it by doing a scrotal ultrasound. You can have epididymitis or varicocele or chronic pain syndrome. You can wait for the results of the ultrasound to know the cause.

Thank you doctor,

I thought that the ultrasound will not show any kidney stones.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

An ultrasound can show kidney stones, upper ureteric stones, and lower ureteric stones. It cannot show middle ureteric stones. If you have middle ureteric stones, then your kidney remains blocked and you can see hydronephrosis which is a dilatation of the calyceal system and so it is necessary to do a CT (computed tomography) scan before taking treatment.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What should I do for pain in groin and activity restriction?

.. your anxiety, let me open my answer that inguinal lymph node of up to 1 cm in size is acceptable. The exact size must be mentioned on the ultrasound. Usually, the lymph node is not painful to cause so much motility limitation. Now comin...   Read full

I have testicle pain after unprotected sex. Could it be epididymitis?

If you feel your testicular pain is due to a sexually transmitted disease such as gonorrhea, chlamydia, etc ... Then, three days ago, I noticed a slight pain in my b...   Read full

Can the lower abdomen pain be due to ovulation?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
