ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am six weeks pregnant and had a bright red bleeding. What should I do?

Answered by
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 23, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am at six or seven weeks from conception. I did not have a visit yet. Today, I experienced a slight bright red bleeding. Can you tell me what I should do? I am really worried.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How are you doing?

  • By six weeks of pregnancy, the baby's heartbeat is visualized. Only a scan showing adequate fetal growth and heartbeat, with good decidual reaction indicates a healthy pregnancy.
  • The reasons for bleeding now could be:
  1. Pregnancy is associated with erosions on the cervix, that is, high vascular areas and raw areas on the cervix. These raw areas may bleed spontaneously or following any recent episodes of sex.
  2. Any associated urinary infections.
  3. Implantation bleed which is usually darker colored.
  4. Hope you are not diabetic. Uncontrolled diabetes can put the baby at risk.
  5. If the bleeding is from the interior of the uterus, then you will also have some lower abdomen ache. This has to be checked with a scan.
  • If there is a delay in meeting the doctor or having the scan, just have tablet Duphaston (Dydrogesterone), available worldwide in the same name, one tablet twice a day till the doctor starts you on a higher dose of the Progesterone hormone.

Just hope and pray for the best. Everything will be fine. All the best.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Having endometriosis. Can I use Vitex with Duphaston to conceive ?

.. you doing? May I start by telling you few basic facts of endometriosis. Every month, when a lady has periods, most of the blood goes out through the cervix, but a small fraction goes into the abdomen through the tubes. This blood settles on and a...   Read full

I have irregular heavy bleeding. Is something wrong with my uterus?

Thank you doctor,Although the wound was not bleeding actively at that time and I also made sure that it was covered with the condom, but if it was not then is there a risk?   Read full

Is there any harm in using Ovasafe and Duphaston if I plan to delay pregnancy?

Thank you doctor,Although the wound was not bleeding actively at that time and I also made sure that it was covered with the condom, but if it was not then is there a risk?   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
