Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I am 80 kg. Will it affect the outcome of ACL operation?

Answered by
Dr. Lokesh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 01, 2016 and last reviewed on: Apr 03, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am planning to get an operation for ACL injury. After how many days of operation will I walk normally and do bike riding? How fast will I recover? My weight is 80 kg. Is there any problem for quick recovery with this weight? Kindly guide me.

Dr. Lokesh

Orthopedics And Traumatology Spine Health Spine Surgery
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • After the ACL surgery, if the surgery goes well, usually you will start walking with the long knee brace from the second day of the surgery.
  • Normally, you will be able to walk on your own after six to eight weeks of surgery. You can ride a bike after two to three months of surgery.
  • But as far as possible, avoid a bike ride for at least three months post surgery.
  • You can recover fast by doing regular physiotherapy and taking supplements and tablets.
  • I suggest tablet Shelcal-OS (Calcium) 500 mg twice daily in the morning and night for three months before food, tablet Limcee (vitamin C) 500 mg morning and night for two months after food and tablet Vitamin D 60,000 units once a week for 12 weeks. These will be provided by your doctor following surgery.
  • Regular physiotherapy after surgery is the key to success.
  • Your weight of 80 kg will not affect the outcome of surgery in any way.




Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

After the operation what should I do all the day? I mean, how should I sit? You told me not to ride bikes. Can I sit behind on the bike or scooty after three weeks? If I did not get the operation, can I live a normal life? What is the process or exercise should I follow to get cured?

Dr. Lokesh

Orthopedics And Traumatology Spine Health Spine Surgery
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • After the operation, you need to start static quadriceps exercises with the help of a physiotherapist.
  • Then can start weight bearing with a brace from the second day of surgery and then gradual knee bending over three weeks.
  • Yes, after four weeks you can sit behind on a scooty.
  • If you are not getting the operation now then osteoarthritis is known to occur faster in ACL - anterior cruciate ligament deficient individuals.
  • Otherwise, you need to do daily exercise to strengthen your hamstring muscles with the help of a physiotherapist.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can vitamin deficiency cause muscle twitching?
Can vitamin D3 deficiency cause pain in different parts of my body?
Osteoarthritis of Knee
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


When can physiotherapy be started after bilateral hip replacement surgery?

Query: Hi doctor, I had bilateral hip replacement surgery done recently. The right hip was replaced last month, and the left hip was replaced this month. Is it advisable to do physiotherapy now?  Read Full »

Easy Exercises for Knee Osteoarthritis (OA)

Article Overview: This article talks briefly about knee osteoarthritis and stresses on how you can benefit from special physiotherapy exercises for the knee. Read Article


Dr. Ankita Sharma
Physiotherapist

Osteoarthritis is a form of arthritis that features the breakdown and eventually, loss of the cartilage of one or more joints. Osteoarthritis occurs more frequently as we age, the common age group of onset being 40 to 50 years. Osteoarthritis is referred to as degenerative joint diseases (DJD). Oste...  Read Article

What is the best treatment for Erb's palsy?

Query: Hi doctor, My daughter has Erbs palsy but we did physiotherapy for three months and the doctor said she is fine but she is still struggling with the hand and this is about six months after the doctor discharged us. Please tell me what should I do.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
