ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What might have slowed down the rate of my alcohol metabolism?

Answered by
Dr. Swaraj Waddankeri
and medically reviewed by Dr.Lekshmipriya B
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 29, 2018 and last reviewed on: Jan 19, 2022

Hello doctor,

I need help. We have zero-tolerance for alcohol at work. I had some alcohol eight hours (3 to 4 ounces) before work started. I am a 190-pound, good, shape male 70 inches and 48 years old. Based on the 1 ounce per hour metabolism, I was sure I would be in the clear. I do not have thyroid and realized I was cold and gaining weight. I had my TSH drawn, and I was hypothyroid. Could the hypothyroid state slow my alcohol metabolism? Any defense I have may help. I would never have drunk otherwise.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

No, hypothyroidism does not cause slower metabolism of alcohol. What was your TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone)? Are you taking medications?

Thank you doctor,

I have no thyroid. I am already on meds but my TSH was 10. I have no idea how I could still have alcohol in my system.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

When we are young and with less weight, the body metabolizes alcohol and other products at a certain rate. When we get older and gain weight, the body metabolism decreases.

Also, TSH of 10 is high and you require medicines for the same.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why do I have excessive sweating after stopping the habit of alcohol drinking?

.. gone through your problem, and I can understand your concern. Yes, these symptoms are due to alcohol withdrawal. As you have stopped drinking alcohol, you can have these symptoms along with other symptoms such as tremor, palpitations, anxiety, and...   Read full

Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?


Can hypothyroidism cause joint pain, shivering and fever?


ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
