ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Which of my two specialists should I listen to?

Answered by
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 28, 2017

Hello doctor,

I have ADD and narcolepsy as well. I have not been on any medications for either. I consulted a sleep specialist and psychiatrist in two weeks separately. I have taken Phentermine 37.5 in the past for weight loss which did not work. I would take two pills and still be tired and go to sleep. I was told Phentermine is a stimulant. If this stimulant does not work, will no stimulants work for me with this dual diagnosis? And which of two specialists should I listen to in the event they disagree with what I should take?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Phentermine is a stimulant drug, but its use is mainly limited to weight loss. If that does not work for you, it does not mean that other drugs will not work. If you have been diagnosed with ADD (attention deficit disorder) and you have narcolepsy, then other stimulant drugs should be tried.
  • Methylphenidate or Adderall (a combination of Amphetamine and Dextroamphetamine) are other stimulant drugs that can be used. These will reduce the attacks of narcolepsy too and will help improve concentration in case of ADD symptoms.

Please discuss with your psychiatrist about my suggestions. Take care.

For more information consult a sleep medicine physician online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/sleep-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it a must to stop Adderall while getting anesthesia?

Your friend need not stop Adderall (combination of Amphetamine and Dextroamphetamine) to get anesthesia ...   Read full

I have erection problem due to drug intake and sleep deprivation. Kindly help.

.. has many causes like recreational drugs, alcohol, Amphetamines, Barbiturates, Cocaine, Marijuana, Heroin, and Nicotine. Those I think can cause it. Maintain a good lifestyle like a healthy diet and abstinence from drugs can reverse the issue. I n...   Read full

How to control my son's behavioral problems?

 Drugs like Methylphenidate, Clonidine or a small dose of Risperidone can be helpful ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sleep Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
