Q. Is it normal to hear voices continuously which others cannot hear?

Answered by Dr. Kumarshri Shriniwas Saraswat and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Auditory Hallucinations or Stroke? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My father aged 83 years is physically healthy but he is hearing some of the old friends sound continuously which we cannot hear, for 10 days. So, kindly give us some advice as soon as possible.


Related Questions:
Can tactile hallucination occur due to alcohol abstinence?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
Is stroke along with bleeding inside brain worrisome?
 

Dr. Kumarshri Shriniwas Saraswat
M.B.B.S., D.P.M., MEMBER OF INDIAN PSYCHIATRIC SOCIETY., SPECIALIST IN MOOD AND ANXIETY DISORDERS
Psychiatry, Psychologist/ Counsellor, Psychotherapy, Sexology, Sleep Medicine

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This symptom of hearing things when there is no sound is known as an auditory hallucination. At his age, there could be a number of causes of the same as:

1. A stroke which has affected the blood supply of the part of the brain responsible for hearing. This is likely if he has untreated hypertension.

2. If there are other complaints like forgetfulness, not remembering names or recent events, or anger and sleep disturbances, along with this hallucination, then it could be dementia.

3. Old age psychosis or depression with psychotic features.

This auditory hallucination is just a symptom caused by an underlying disorder. It is advisable that you see a neurologist who will be able to investigate and diagnose the underlying cause and treat accordingly. The treatment will differ depending upon the cause of this symptom. It is advisable that you take treatment from an experienced neurologist because, during this age, the patient is very sensitive to side-effects. Take care.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I have asymptomatic AF and vascular dementia. Please advise.
Query: Hello doctor, I have asymptomatic AF vascular dementia.  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please attach your ECGs. Revert with more information to a cardiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist  Read Full »
 
Is stroke along with bleeding inside brain worrisome?
Query: Hi doctor, I got a stroke but I do not know how to explain it. Twice I was bleeding along with the stroke. One type of bleeding was chronic and the other one was acute. I would like to know which type of bleeding is dangerous? And also explain the reason for the same.  Read Full »
Dr. Vivek Chail
General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. An acute hemorrhage is for a short duration but very dangerous. The reason being a sudden build up of pressure in the brain. In case of chronic bleeding it is not so dangerous but it will remain for a long period. In this case there is a gradual increase of pressure in t...  Read Full »
 
MRI shows stroke and brain changes. Is it due to untreated sleep apnea?
Query: Hello doctor, The patient underwent extensive routine physical examination including MR/CT imaging and laboratory analysis earlier this month. The MR Brain shows evidence of lacunar stroke and ischemic brain changes. Please advise if these might be connected to untreated obstructive sleep apnea (mor...  Read Full »
Dr. Aida Quka
Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I carefully went through your question and the patient's medical history. I reviewed her medical report and the uploaded brain MRI study (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and would explain that those changes are indicative of small vessel disease, whic...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms
 
 

Also Read Answers From