Q. Hearing my own voice and breath sounds. How to overcome those issues?

Answered by
Dr. Prasun Mishra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Jun 06, 2018 and last reviewed on: Aug 02, 2019

Hello Doctor,

For the last 3-4 years I have been getting occasional autophony. This usually occurs during physical exercises like running etc., or when in college or when I am with my friends.

It is very irritating to listen to my own voice echoing in the ear and also I do hear my own heart beat and breathing sounds. But, occasionally when I suspect something has opened in my ear, I hear a mild pop sound.

I searched in the internet about the same symptoms and found it to be patulous eustachian tube. And I think that is the problem which I am suffering from.

I have seen an ENT doctor and told him about my problem. But I think he is treating me for plugged ears and after about a month of treatment, the autophony is coming rarely. If I stop taking medicines the autophony will start occurring more frequently. Now I do not get autophony because I am taking medicines. But a small sensation of heaviness remains throughout the day. And whenever I yawn, the pop sound occurs giving back some autophony and a lot of heaviness which reduces over some period of time like 20 minutes.

If I apply a little pressure by closing the mouth and blowing the nose very slightly, I instantly feel pressure on the ear drums and lot of heaviness in both the ears.

What should I do, so that autophony does not start again? I also want to get rid of this little heaviness I feel in my left ear.

Dr. Prasun Mishra

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your entire history and understood your problem. Autophony is the unusual hearing of one's own voice and even breathing sounds.

You have two issues:-

The treatments offered to you also shows the same thing. Let us understand the problem first.

Eustachian tube is the tube that connects the middle ear to the throat. Normal functioning of eustachian tube is essential to maintain proper ventilation of the ear. If it does not function or malfunctions, it leads to sense of fullness or heaviness in the ear which you have been having.

Patulous eustachian tube is a condition in which the eustachian tube remains open most of the time. It recovers by itself over a period of time. However, if it persists for a long time, in that cases minimal cauterization of the opening can be done endoscopically. But this is rarely needed.

Regarding malfunctioning of the tube, a small procedure called myringotomy (surgical procedure of making a small incision in the eardrum to relieve pressure) and ventilation tube insertion in the ear will help, as you are suffering for a long time.

In this, the ventilation tube is fixed in the ear and that serves the purpose of ear ventilation. Till then, you will have to continue steam inhalation at least once a day in the evening for 3-4 months.

You will also need to take a decongestant tablet. Take tablet Febrex plus one tablet in the evening for 10 days followed by tablet Montair Lc once a day for one month. Avoid exposure to air blast and cold exposure.

For further follow up, consult an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist

Thank you doctor,

I have consulted a few doctors here, but even after following their medication for months nothing has improved. Nobody has recommended myringotomy and ventilation tube insertion. The feeling of heaviness comes and goes regularly, and a small bit of heaviness always remains in left ear, I feel a little pain on hearing a loud sound, and my right ear starts paining on eating spicy and hot food. I have attached the recent test reports. If ventilation tube insertion can cure my ear problem, can I visit your clinic?

Dr. Prasun Mishra

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I went through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Yes, from the symptoms I too accept that it is not a very clear case of OME (effusion in the ear). From the reports, I do feel ventilation problem needs to be addressed by a ventilation tube. But, will have to examine your ear once and then we can confirm on that. Yes, you can visit me.

Till then, you will have to continue on the following:

  • Metaspray nasal spray (Mometasone).
  • Tablet Montelukast 10 mg once a day.
  • Steam inhalation twice a day.
  • Avoid refrigerated products.

For further doubts consult an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist

Also Read Answers From:
Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

