Q. I have developed hard lumps on Botox injection sites. Please help.

Answered by Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Botox Injections or Lump? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: I have developed hard lumps on Botox injection sites.  Please help.

Hello doctor,

I have been injecting Botox into my forehead for three years now and never had a reaction. Two days ago I visited a different dermatologist and right after the session, I developed hard lumps on every injection site. I returned to the same dermatologist and she told me this is nothing to be concerned with and should reside in two days. She also gave me Arnica oral tablets to use to speed up the recovery. This is my second day after the injection and there are no signs of healing. I am unable to go to work because my forehead looks like it has been attacked by a beehive. What can I do to speed the process?


Related Questions:
Can the lump under my male breast be cancerous?
Anal Fissure: Causes, Prevention, and Treatments.
I have lumps in the throat and terrified that I have cancer. Please help.
 

Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
MD(D.V.L
Cosmetology, Dermatology, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Kindly send image and revert back. Without clinical photographs, it is difficult to comment. Is there a change in color of skin?


 

Thank you doctor,

I have attached the image. There is no color change.

 

Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
MD(D.V.L
Cosmetology, Dermatology, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have reviewed clinical photographs attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is swelling at the injection site which will go away eventually, and it usually takes about a week. Hard lumps at injection site might occur when there is trauma to a small blood vessel. There is no need to worry if it is not increasing in size or associated with pain. Continue Arnica supplements it may help, and avoid smoking, drinking, strenuous exercise, massage and taking medications that encourage bleeding (like Ibuprofen and Aspirin) which you must be already aware of.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can the lump under my male breast be cancerous?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 24-year-old male. My complaint is that I have a breast lump in my right breast lower outer quadrant. I noticed it three days ago. I have pain at that site. I also noticed redness in the surrounding areas. I have poor beard growth and chest hair so I suspect that it could be gyn...  Read Full »
Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abelrahman Abouibrahim
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Most probably it is gynecomastia as it is common in young age and may cause pain, Although, breast cancer is rare in males, it is more aggressive with rapid growth and spread. I suggest that you take painkillers and send me a photo of the red lump Also if you have...  Read Full »
 
I have lumps in the throat and terrified that I have cancer. Please help.
Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from a sore throat and ear pain. I have lots of lumps in the back of my throat. I had Amoxicillin and gastro-resistant tablets. I have a previous history of GERD. I am terrified that I have throat cancer. Please help.  Read Full »
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
Audiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are having posterior pharyngeal wall hypertrophy. This is due to chronic post-nasal drip. Do you feel some difficulty while swallowing? What medicines have you been taking so far? Do you have a history of smoking? Please follow up with the required information to sug...  Read Full »
 
Anal Fissure: Causes, Prevention, and Treatments.
Article Overview: Pain in the anus is one of the most common complaints encountered in the outpatient clinics. The pain is sometimes described by the patient as 'my worst pain ever. This article provides some suggestions on how to avoid facing this annoying issue by making few dietary and lifestyle changes.  Read Article »
Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abelrahman Abouibrahim
Medical Gastroenterologist

An anal fissure is a tear or ulcer that develops in the lining of the anal canal after passing a hard motion. Actually, it affects one in ten people at some point in their lives. All age groups and both sexes are affected equally. Causes Constipation is the most common cause either by itself or ...  Read Article »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms
 
 

Also Read Answers From