ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My cardiac markers are high, and I have bronchial asthma. Please help interpret my reports.

Answered by
Dr. Vivek Chail
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 18, 2021 and last reviewed on: Jul 28, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am having bronchial asthma for the last seven to ten years. Currently, I am taking medications for it. I have had on and off flare-ups along with recurrent cold infections for a year. I am taking oral steroids also for short period. I am taking Wysolone 10 mg once daily for five to seven days. I did my recent chest X-ray three months back. You can check it and guide me. I consulted an ENT specialist yesterday and the doctor asked me whether I have chest pain and I told him that I have it. What made him ask it?

Can you please guide whether there is anything to be worried about as my cardiac markers are also high? I am attaching the latest reports. I do not have any history of COVID or vaccination done. I can see one or two dots in my X-ray image. Is it normal? My doctor prescribed me to take Hetrazan 100 mg twice daily for long-standing allergies. My IgE levels remain high for above 20 years and it is around 700 to 800 now. I have gross DNS. I do not have a high AEC count. Can I take it safely?

I am a bit afraid of allergic reactions. Is this normal? Is this the right line of treatment? I have started taking vaio gold multivitamins with my medicines. Can I take some iron supplement that is gentle on the stomach with Vaio Gold as I have low iron levels too? I am a 38-year-old female with a blood pressure of 110/70 mmHg, a weight of 70 kilograms, and an SpO2 of 90 %. I started to have this issue at the age of 15 years. I started to have digestive issues due to constipation and gas.

Then I started to have allergic issues with urticaria rashes. I had allergic rhinitis and it got converted to bronchial asthma and iron deficiency anemia. Then I got viral keratitis after doing LASIK. I also developed GERD and piles. I also developed panniculitis and abdominal TB after C-section. I got herpes in my arm after taking ATT and later on developed sacroiliitis.

I also developed warts on the body with foot corns. I do not know whether these are interrelated. I am taking medicine for bronchial asthma and sacroiliitis. I got swelling in my left upper eyelid and tongue before a month. I have a toothache, blurred vision, a bit of asthma flare-up with discomfort in the nose, constipation, and gas for a month. I will be grateful if you guide me.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for writing to us. Hope you are not in much discomfort. The chest x-ray is normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and the small dots are perihilar blood vessels and they are not an abnormality. As you are an asthma patient and in the COVID situation, many doctors will like to know whether you have chest pain. COVID can cause problems not only in the lungs but also in the other organs including the heart. The following areas might be of interest in your blood report.

You have mildly low hemoglobin. The fasting blood glucose and HbA1c are mildly increased. Iron levels are decreased and Vitamin B 12 is mildly increased. Immunoglobulin E (IgE) and high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) value is increased. Vitamin K is mildly increased. Hetrazan (Diethylcarbamazine) is a standard line of treatment for your symptoms. In standard doses, it can be taken for a time duration as told by your doctors. Usually, it does not cause side effects but if you feel any new symptoms after taking Hetrazan then please discuss with your doctors.

Vaio Gold is a multivitamin supplement and it will provide you nutrients. There are so many multivitamins in it and most of them are good. You can take an iron supplement along with Vaio Gold and it is not a problem. Please increase the amounts of iron in fruits and food by choosing what is suitable for you.

As you have consulted an ear, nose, and throat specialist (ENT) for your new symptoms of face and mouth, it helps to know your current health condition after doing clinical evaluation and whether you have any infection in the paranasal sinuses. As allergies and rhinitis can cause a sensation of facial pain and discomfort, DNS (deviated nasal septum) is treated by doing surgery when significant. Constipation and gas problems can occur due to your previous gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) and piles. Please have a follow-up below.

Hi doctor,

I have some queries to be addressed. First, can Hetrazan cause an anaphylactic reaction? I am alone with my child, so please guide me with the symptoms. I hear that this medicine is given to children for worm infections. Do I need to keep an Adrenaline pen with me? Do I need to take this medicine regularly?

As for the ten years, my symptoms are higher alone. Do you feel that this is the correct line of treatment for me? Do I need to go for any cardiac evaluation because of increased CRP or HS-CRP and LDH? Is it because of some other reason? Is COVID vaccination safe for me? Which one is suitable for me? I have an increased vitamin B 12. My husband and I have started taking Vaio Gold Absolute 3 gm from today. How long to be taken? I am attaching my husband's blood reports. Kindly have a look.

My husband has eventration of the left diaphragm since birth. He has no symptoms except exertion and needs to take a long breath. Kindly look at the attached reports and guide me regarding COVID vaccination for him.

My child is six and a half years old with allergy symptoms. I have not dewormed him for the past two years. Can I give Bandy-Plus to my husband and child? What is the ideal dosage? With my asthma, sacroiliitis, and ENT medication can I take Ultracid M? It gave me comfort from gas and acidity while taken previously. Can Pan-D be substituted with Esoz-D?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for writing back. Hetrazan is unlikely to cause an anaphylactic reaction. But taken with any medicine and food, it can cause an extremely rare anaphylactic reaction and it cannot be ruled out. Even if it occurs, it will take place usually in the first few days. If you have taken them for more than a week and feel comfortable, then anaphylaxis will not happen. It is not an absolute necessity to keep an adrenaline pen. I suggest you check with your doctor immediately if you have any of the following side effects.

The most common side effects are itching and swelling of the face, especially the eyes. The less common side effects are fever, painful and tender glands in the neck, armpits, or groin, and skin rash. The other side effects are loss of vision, night blindness, and tunnel vision. The suggested medicine works for your problems. But taking it for a longer duration needs the supervision of your doctor. I suggest that you do not need a detailed cardiac evaluation purely based on the results.

But at any time if you have any chest discomfort or pain then a basic cardiac evaluation can be done. The COVID vaccination is manufactured by many brand names. We have taken Covishield and many known people have taken Covaxin. As per reports, Covishield helps in travel purposes. As such vaccines are to protect the subject and rare reactions can happen in one in a million humans. Clinical trials for Covishield are more reliable. Multivitamin supplements can be taken in small doses. It will not cause any serious problems over a long time. However, you can always change vitamin supplements once in a while if you feel.

Extra vitamin B 12 will not cause a serious problem for you. Your husband has mildly decreased hemoglobin and mildly increased triglycerides. His fasting glucose and HbA1c (glycated hemoglobin) levels are mildly increased. If there is a family history of diabetes then I suggest he have a regular follow-up. Eventration of the diaphragm will not cause any vaccination problems. I also suggest he get a pulmonologist's opinion and review lung function for his breathing and eventration of the lung. Bandy-Plus (Ivermectin and Albendazole) can be taken by adults and children at the recommended dose.

For adults, it is usually a single dose. The tablet strength of Bandy-Plus is 6 mg of Ivermectin and 400 mg of Albendazole. For children, a single dose of Bandy-Plus suspension of 10 ml is given. I suggest you consult his pediatrician as needed for any health concerns that you might have. Ultracid can be continued for your gastritis. Esoz-D (Domperidone and Esmoprazole) is a good substitute for Pan-D (Pantoprazole) and you can start taking it if it is given by your doctors.

Regards and thanks.

Hi doctor,

I had COVID last week, and today is the tenth day of COVID. Today I consulted a doctor and took an X-ray. I have attached the pictures of my X-rays. Is it showing any abnormality? I have had bronchial asthma for the last ten years. I have a mild cough and breathlessness. My Spo2 level is 98% to 99%. Kindly help me.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I saw the X-ray reports attached. The X-ray does not show any serious problems that should be of any concern to you. I hope you have got two doses of COVID-19 vaccination. In most people who got the vaccine, there are mild symptoms of COVID-19 infection. A SpO2 of 98 % is normal and does not indicate any problem. However, I suggest you consult your doctor for medications as you are having asthma.

Regards and thanks.

Hi doctor,

I just wanted to ask what kind of dots it is showing inside the marked area on both sides and particularly the one dot on the right side in the marked area. Is it due to the effects of COVID, or does this comes in bronchial asthma? Just worried as I had not any dose. Does it get worse, or the danger period is over now? How long will it take for antibody formation?

My 7-year old kid also got a COVID from me the previous month. He is doing fine now, but his RAT test is still positive (a slight line is there). How long will it take for him to get cured completely?

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The area on both sides is the lung hilum, and vessels branch into smaller parts in these areas. The dots are the end on views of hilar vessels and are due to the vessels branching in multiple directions, and some of the branches are angulated such that you see a dot-like structure. This is not a true nodule. COVID -19 is showing mild symptoms in most people, and there is a good recovery in the third wave. Therefore if you are doing near normal, then it looks like you will not have any worsening symptoms.

I hope your son is doing well. The rapid antigen test (RAT) test usually comes negative in most patients one week or ten days after infection. If he is free from symptoms, then he is recovering.

Regards and thanks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What could be the best medicine for allergic rhinitis?

.. of Azelastine hydrochloride and Fluticasone propionate) is a topical corticosteroid and is safe. Yes, you can take Paracetamol for fever. For allergic rhinitis, topical steroids are to be taken. Alternative treatment is to avoid the possible alle...   Read full

My mother has been suffering from asthma since 30 years.Is there any possible cure?

Hi, My mother is an asthmatic patient ... Her level of asthma is not like others ...   Read full


Hi doctor, My husband's eye got hurt with my finger accidentally. Now his eye hurts and can barely open. There is a red spot on the white area of his eye. What do we do? Please help.   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
