ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a hard and painful bruise on my leg from two weeks. Why is it still hard?

Answered by
Dr. Atul Prakash
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 14, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 09, 2022

Hi doctor,

I have hurt my leg as a cupboard fell on it, and I have a bruise that is around 20 cm in diameter. The bruise is very hard, and when I am still, there is no pain. Once I move my leg, I have pain. The bruise is there for two weeks now, and the hardness is still there. I got an x-ray and ultrasound, which were both normal. Why is the hardness not going away? Is it normal?

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This hardness you are talking about is most likely a hematoma (collection of blood). It may take weeks to resolve. You can ice the area and try ultrasound therapy to help dissipate the hardness.

Thank you doctor,

Would it help to massage the area gently? I have been off work for two weeks, and I need to recover fast. It is painful when my leg is not elevated. Please advice.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You could massage, but be gentle as deep massage may make the area more painful. I suggest trying an anti-inflammatory tablet like Diclofenac, which will help you with the pain and inflammation.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I was left with a hole in the skull after hematoma evacuation. Is it safe?

.. piece of the skull bone could be cut and the hole in the bone was made. According to the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), there is no residual brain damage. Under these circumstances, I can explain your headache as follows...   Read full

Can tablet Diclomol decrease platelet count?

.. your question and I understand your concern. Tablet Diclomol (combination of Diclofenac and Paracetamol) is an NSAID (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug) and an antipyretic. It will help to decrease the fever very well.  It has an adverse ef...   Read full

What is the treatment for hematoma?

.. solved conservatively and only in severe cases when they give compression of an organ are resolved surgically. This is not a big one (attachment removed to protect patient identity). First, you have to find out the cause of hematoma if it is not t...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
