Q. My genital redness exists still after medication. Please help.

Answered by Dr. Shreyansh Talesra and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Bumps In Pubic Area or Candid B Cream? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am 25 years old male. My problem is redness of the genitals. It has been two months now. It first started from my penis head with four or five red bumps like spots. Then I consulted a dermatologist. He gave me Candid-B cream to apply and some anti-fungal tablets. But I mistakenly use liquid Dettol in water to wash my penis, and it spread badly to my scrotum area. Whole red no itching and no pain just a little red nerves beneath.

I have used creams like Onabet, Dermiford k5 prescribed by doctors. And have done 25 days course of Itraconazole 200 mg two times per day. And that with Onabet cream and glycerin lotion. The last cream I used was Betnovate gm, which damaged my penis and gave me a burning sensation on scrotum and foreskin. Now I am applying no cream, only keeping ice pack, and I consulted another doctor. He said after seeing pictures that there is no fungus just irritant contact dermatitis. Please help.


Related Questions:
How to Cure Candidial Balanitis?
I have hard lumps on my scalp that are red and white. What could they be?
I have a few painless bumps on my penis. What could it be?
 

Dr. Shreyansh Talesra
MBBS., DDV., HAIR RESTORATION COURSE
Dermatology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

According to the history given by you, it could be irritant contact dermatitis followed by application of dettol. Since you have used most of the creams and few of it containing steroids, your skin has got thinned, and that is why you could see red colored vessels. It is advisable that you should not apply any cream which contains steroids it could worsen your lesions. Apply coconut oil before taking a bath, no soap on the affected area during bath.

Please share pictures of it so that we could start with the treatment. You might need to take oral steroids to improve your condition, but no topical cream. You can take tablet Levocetirizine 5 mg at night time for five days. This is to reduce the itching or burning part but not going to cure it. It is advisable to consult a dermatologist.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Do white spots and stains on genitals indicate lichen planus?
Query: Hello doctor, Is this lichen planus? I also have white spots and stains on my genitals and inside my mouth. I have attached pictures for your reference. I had alopecia areata in the past.  Read Full »
Dr. Ashwini V Swamy
Dermatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the attachments (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, it is lichen planus. There will be itchy red to violaceous small bumps over the skin and on the mucosal surfaces like mouth and penis. It will have a whitish lacy pattern. I...  Read Full »
 
My baby has developed redness around the perianal area due to usage of diapers. Please help.
Query: Hello doctor,My baby has developed redness around the perianal area. We have been traveling for the last two days, and hence, the usage of the diaper was more. My husband has developed a fungal infection, and he is on antifungal. He avoids touching the baby. Please help.  Read Full »
Dr. Vishal Parmar
Paediatrician, Child Health Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If possible, please avoid diapers. Apply easy nappy or rash free ointment around the anal area in thick layer three to four times a day. Apply candid cream twice a day around the anal and groin area.  Read Full »
 
What medicine shall I use for inner thigh infection?
Query: Hi doctor, Due to excess sweat, I have some infection in my inner thighs. It seems like a layer of skin is out of my testes. It is paining a lot. What shall I use for relief?  Read Full »
Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal
Dermatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It could be due to fungal infection. Plain antifungal cream is to be used twice daily. For example, you can use Candid cream (Clotrimazole) twice daily. Proper oral and topical medicine for one or two months is necessary to cure your fungal infection. Remember to wear...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?
 
 

Also Read Answers From