ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My perineal area burns while urinating. What can I do to ease this?

Answered by
Dr. Bharat Udey
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 06, 2015 and last reviewed on: Dec 07, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 35 year old woman. My perineal area burns if my urine touches this area while I urinate. Having sex is also very painful. Should I be concerned and what can I do to ease this?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your complaints are burning sensation around perineum whenever urine touches it, painful sexual intercourse and raw areas.

It looks like that you might have a genital infection. To be more specific, if you have reddish colored lesions, erosions/vesicles over genitals, painful to touch, mucoid discharge along with above-mentioned complaints, then most likely you have contracted genital herpes. Genital herpes is caused by a virus named herpes simplex, contacted by having an unprotected vaginal/ anal/ oral sex. Usually, the first infection is severe as compared to recurrent infection. The frequency of recurrent infection is high.

Diagnosis can be confirmed by ELISA detecting viral antigens.

Treatment involves the following:

  1. Acyclovir, an antiviral agent, used for suppressing the infection for 5-7 days is required. If the number of recurrences is more than 9 times in a year then, treatment needs to be continued for about a year.
  2. Maintain genital hygiene, wash genitals with lukewarm normal saline solution, dry with soft cloth, do not apply any ointment, antiseptic agent on the lesions and wear clean loose undergarments.
  3. Avoid sexual intercourse for at least 2 weeks. Check whether your partner has similar lesions, if so then treatment is a must for the partner as well.
  4. Precautions involve avoidance of unprotected sexual practices. Maintain a healthy diet and drink plenty of fluids during treatment.

I would suggest you consult a venereologist in person, before starting this treatment, to get a screening done for other sexually transmitted diseases as well.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is the OraQuick HIV home testing really accurate?

.. no effect on PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis). Yes, it would be wise to start PEP and later you can stop it. Oraquick is not reliable after two days of exposure. Hope it helps. For more information consult an HIV AIDS specialist online --> .. ...   Read full

For which infection is Zovirax suggested?

.. is actually a medicine for viral infection and your physician is on right lines. Do not worry about that. Not many benefits are seen with Zovirax in infectious mononucleosis (IM) caused by Epstein-Barr virus- EBV, but this is good if indicated. Ye...   Read full

Can swelling in perianal area due to G-string mean herpes?

.. seen your images (attachment removed to protect patient identity), looks like perianal area is swollen secondary to explained injury. It will take a little time to heal completely. Kindly follow the following instructions: 1. Lignocaine gel for l...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Venereologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
