iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOtolaryngology (E.N.T)calcificationWhy do I get a feel of something in throat even after removing tonsil stones?

After removing tonsil stones, I get uncomfortable feel while swallowing with a bump in throat. Please help.


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At April 16, 2020
Reviewed AtApril 10, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had a tonsil stone removed a few days ago thinking that is what I was feeling in my throat but it was not. There is something else I feel when I swallow. It does not hurt but just uncomfortable. It looks black maybe like a pimple or some kind of a bump.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through the picture you sent. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The throat, especially the posterior pharyngeal wall and palatine pillars appear a bit congested. Now, this could be due to a few reasons either allergy and repeated throat itch, infection, flu, and acid reflux. There also seems to be minimal post nasal drip. We of course can see the blood clot. It could be due to the removal of the stone and the area could have had mild bleeding which eventually formed the clot. Will you please provide us more details. Is there any allergy symptom runny nose, itch, watering of eyes, sneezing, breathing difficulty, etc? Do you smoke or drink? How many times are you gargling? How are your eating habits? Do you have a fever or weakness? I would suggest if it were just minimal allergy or flu to take an antihistaminic tablet, decongestant or saline nasal spray and a proton pump inhibitor. I would go with Zyrtec and Protonix for a few days. Zyrtec in the evenings and Protonix before breakfast for a week. Avoid spicy and oily diet. Desist from smoking and drinking temporarily. But it would be ideal if you provide us the details sought so that we can make a more decisive diagnosis and get you the right advice.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I have no allergy symptoms or allergies. I drink occasionally. I smoke marijuana, I stopped smoking cigarettes about two weeks ago. I gargle at least twice a day with warm saltwater. It does not take much for me to get full only a few bites. I have no fever and no symptoms of being sick. When I first noticed the tonsil stone I saw the clot in the back I thought maybe there was a stone behind it pushing on it but it is the actual clot I feel when I swallow. I do not think it has to do with allergies. I have never been allergic to anything. I really need relief I have been struggling with the discomfort for days it is uncomfortable.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I would suggest you the following medicines. Azithromycin 500 mg one tablet once daily in an empty stomach for five days (Zithromax or Z-max or Z-pack), Cetirizine hydrochloride 10 one tablet in the evening for seven days (Zyrtec/Alertec). Use a medicated gargle, say Benzydamine diluted with warm water and gargle thrice daily. (Tantum / Apo benzydamine oral rinses). Drink plenty of warm water. Have a non-spicy non-greasy meal every time. Do not fast. Pantoprazole 40 mg one tablet twice daily before meals for seven days (Protonix/Pantoloc). Take these medicines and let us observe after four days. You can revert back with a fresh picture. I do not feel there is anything sinister. The throat is inflamed and tonsils are mildly enlarged. With these medicines, you will be fine.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shyam Kalyan. N
Dr. Shyam Kalyan. N

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

calcificationdysphagia

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

