ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My back and joint pain persists even after 2 years of cesarean. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 25, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 31, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 35 year old female. I am a mother of a 2 year old boy. After cesarean delivery, I had back and joint pain problem. I thought that once I stop my breastfeeding my problem will resolve. But, it persists still. Why?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You need calcium supplements daily. You also need to be exposed to direct sunlight for quarter an hour three times a week before noon.
  • It will take around three months of supplements to compensate the deficiencies caused by breastfeeding.


Thank you very much doctor.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are always welcome. Do not hesitate to contact us for further doubts.


It's been 1.5 months but even after taking supplements having severe lower back pain. What should I do?
# Dear Ms , since supplements did not improve your condition then I recommend that you get a ct scan on your vertebrea and a blood test for rheumatoid factor and ASOT titre

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will drinking water after C-section cause any problem?

.. read your concern. Water is not prohibited after C-section. However, drinking water or any fluids is delayed right after CS because you are expected to lie down flat on the bed at least eight hours after the operation to avoid post anesthesia sid...   Read full

Prevention of Joint Pain in Old Age

Also in our diet, we usually do not take sufficient amount of calcium and vitamin D ... Take calcium and vitamin D supplements if your ...   Read full

Experiencing severe back pain following cervical polypectomy. Is it normal?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
