ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Are my burning and shock-like sensations in my left hand symptoms of carpal tunnel syndrome?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 04, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have been experiencing a burning and shock-like sensation in my left hand for a couple of days. Whenever any object grazes my thumb or index finger, I get a burning sensation. The movement of the fingers and wrist is also not so free. My grip is fine, but I feel a bit of heaviness and weakness. It started after the second dose of my COVID vaccine.

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from a burning and shock-like sensation in your left hand, especially your left thumb and index finger, for the last few days.

According to your statement, you may suffer from carpal tunnel syndrome as it usually affects the thumb and index finger and occasionally the middle and ring finger. It may cause a burning and shock-like sensation and may radiate into the hand and arm. Carpal tunnel syndrome may result from various underlying health conditions like wrist injury, diabetes, hypothyroidism, rheumatoid arthritis, pregnancy, repetitive use, kidney failure, female sex as they have small wrists.

I suggest you do an MRI (magnetic resonance imaging), electromyogram, nerve conduction studies to confirm the diagnosis.

In the meantime, you can take painkillers like Ibuprofen, Naproxen, or Aceclofenac, and wear a splint or brace to keep your wrist in a neutral position, keep your hands warm.

Take care.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I am also having burning sensation in the palm as well as in the dorsum of my hand and my hands feels weak. There is an overall weakness.

I am worried.

Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for joining again. According to your statement, you may suffer from carpal tunnel syndrome, but without undergoing investigations, it cannot be confirmed.

Symptoms of carpal tunnel syndrome are burning, tingling, or numbness in your palm, thumb, index, or middle fingers, weakness in your hand, shock-like sensation in your fingers, tingling sensation that can radiate into your arm, etc. But, such clinical features may also be seen in arthritis, wrist tendonitis, repetitive strain injury, thoracic outlet obstruction, and others.

The primary treatment protocol is to take painkillers such as Ibuprofen, Naproxen, or Aceclofenac with or without corticosteroids. Kindly do the investigations mentioned above to identify the cause and make a diagnosis.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can stiff neck and pain in arm be due to carpal tunnel syndrome?

.. syndrome will not cause any symptoms in the upper arm. However, it could be due to cervical nerve compression. This could be associated with or without the carpel tunnel syndrome independently. In my opinion, you should go for nerve conduction vel...   Read full

Can burning sensation of throat occur from acid reflux?

.. behind throat is most commonly caused due to acid reflux. It can be also due to chronic smoking. As you smoke and drink, you have much more chance of acid reflux. I suggest you to avoid spicy, oily food for two weeks and tablet Pantop (Pantoprazol...   Read full

Does tingling in my hands and legs mean carpal tunnel syndrome or ALS?

I had an MRI of the brain that came back normal and an EMG/NCV that showed severe carpal tunnel in both hands ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
