ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have chest congestion, nose block and cough after a recent weather change. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Murali R
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 19, 2017

Hello doctor,

I have a chest congestion and nose block leading to the formation of a thick yellow mucus when I wake up in the morning. This started after a recent weather change in my city and I have this problem for a week now. I have not taken any medication yet. I do not have any other health issues except hyperacidity and GERD symptoms. In the mornings, if I clear the mucus, I feel relieved. The cough is phlegm-based and arises from within. Can you suggest a dose of antibiotic that will clear my throat and cough?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I suggest the following medications:
  1. Alex cough syrup (a combination of Dextromethorphan, Guaifenesin, and Chlorpheniramine) 10 ml, after food, morning and night till the cough subside and your chest congestion is relieved.
  2. Tablet Levocetirizine for cold, after food, morning and night.
  3. Tablet Pantoprazole 40 mg before breakfast for 10 days.
  • Generally, if there is no fever, antibiotics are not preferred. If symptoms are severe or with fever, start using antibiotic Moxikind CV (a combination of Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid) 625 mg morning and night after food for five days.
  • Use vaporizer that relieves your symptoms.
  • Do a complete blood picture and send me the report.

Revert with more information to an internal medicine physician online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

In fact, anyone who takes painkillers like Diclofenac has to take Pantoprazole to prevent Diclofenac-induced gastritis ...   Read full

Does cough and phlegm with itchiness in throat in a cocaine user mean cancer?

.. (attachment removed to protect patient identity) that you have attached shows slightly enlarged tonsils with granular pharyngitis. There is nothing to worry. Your symptoms are due to chronic irritation of your throat which could be due to rhinosin...   Read full

How long should I continue Levocet M for itchy throat?

I also feel itchy throat and every 10 minutes I need to make a sound to get relief of this itching ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
