Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My CRP value is 2. 61. What does it indicate?

Answered by
Dr. Anshuman Srivastava
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 05, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

In my routine blood check, the CRP value came up as 2.61. Is this harmful? The lipid profile is as per nominal value. I am attaching the reports.

Dr. Anshuman Srivastava

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • I find that your MCV (mean corpuscular volume) is raised, and SGOT (serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase) and SGPT (serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase) are slightly raised and CRP as well.
  • A raised CRP is suggestive of active inflammation somewhere in the body. A raised SGOT and SGPT can be due to fatty liver, while MCV is usually raised in vitamin B12 deficiency or in persons with a history of alcohol intake.
  • Do not worry much about CRP. Get an ultrasound done of the liver.
  • If the report is suggestive of a fatty liver, then you need to have a low-sugar and low-fat diet. Also, cut down on alcohol if you drink.
  • If you do not have any pains or aches in any part of the body, then CRP is not much of a value.

For more information consult a general medicine physician online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hello doctor,

Thank you. Sometimes, I have a stiffness in my left shoulder and a pain in the heels early in the morning. Please suggest some medicine.

Dr. Anshuman Srivastava

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Take Zerodol MR (a combination of Aceclofenac and Tizanidine) once a day or five days. Do not take this for a long time and without your doctor's consent.

For more information consult a general medicine physician online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Why is my SGOT and SGPT raised after chickenpox?
What does my SGOT and SGPT value indicate?
Is nonalcoholic fatty liver disease life-threatening?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can vitamin B12 deficiency cause anxiety?

Query: Hello doctor, My best friend has been suffering lately from deficiency of vitamin B12. Our doctor informed us that he suffers from depression and anxiety because of vitamin deficiency. Is it possible? His dad died when he was 10, so I observed that he takes it so seriously when he feels that he is n...  Read Full »

Can chest pain result from vitamin B12 deficiency?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 31 year old male. I have been diagnosed with a vitamin B12 deficiency and I am taking medicines from last month. I have a slight pain in the left side of my chest and also below my chest. My ECG is normal.  Read Full »

I had fatty liver.Do I have chances of developing cirrhosis?

Query: Hello doctor, I had fatty liver (due to being overweight: BMI - 28.1) 3 years ago. I do not consume alcohol. At that time the enzymes were 3-4 times elevated and had signs of fat in liver. Then I lost weight and my liver enzyme levels improved. In this last one year all my liver enzymes are normal. ...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
