HomeAnswersUrologydecreased urine outputI have hypertension, diabetes, and reduced urine output. Is there any problem with my kidneys?

Can reduced urine output be due to a kidney problem?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Raja Ramesh

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 26, 2023
Reviewed AtSeptember 4, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am a 54-year-old male suffering from hypertension and diabetes for five years. One week before, my abdomen scanning was done for thin urine flow, and I have attached the reports for you to review. Since yesterday my urine output has been reduced drastically. At a time, only 3.38 fluid ounces of urine is discharged even after drinking two glasses of water. I have a feeling that my bladder is empty even after drinking water. I have no pain during urination and ejaculation. My creatinine during the fever one month before was 1.5 mg/dL. Last week it was 0.97 mg/dL and 1.1 mg/dL in two different laboratories. Is there any problem with my kidneys? Is surgery required for my prostate? Please reply.

Answered by Dr. Raja Ramesh

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I thoroughly read your query and understand your concern. I reviewed your reports (attachments are hidden to protect the patient's identity). You surely have an enlarged prostate. Your creatinine is well within the normal range. Post-void urine is higher. Regarding urine output, you need to pass at least 1.5 L per day. Reduced output during a single void does not have any significance. I suggest you do a uroflowmetry to decide if any treatment for the prostate is required or not. If uroflowmetry results are abnormal, or if you have any of the conditions, consider surgery: Hematuria, recurrent urinary infection, elevated creatinine due to BPH (benign prostatic hyperplasia), recurrent urinary retention, no improvement with drugs, or not willing to take drugs daily. If there is any such thing, then proceed with surgery. Else, medical management will suffice.

I hope this has addressed your concern.

Kind regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Raja Ramesh
Dr. Raja Ramesh

Urology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Urology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

