Q. If I take Gestin 5 mg on day 15th of my menstrual cycle, will I get pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Tinu Philip
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 20, 2020 and last reviewed on: Apr 05, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 28 years old. I got married before two years. I am trying to become pregnant but still, I am suffering from PCOD and irregular periods. Now, I got my periods regularly without taking medicines for three months. I have normal flow only for two days. After the seventh day, I start to have bleeding for a day. After the ninth day, I have slight bleeding after having sex. Can I take Gestin 5 mg on the fifteenth day to become pregnant? Is it possible for me to become pregnant after taking Gestin? I do not have any pregnancy and abortion history. My husband has a 20 million sperm count with sixty percent motility. Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. You are trying for pregnancy. Taking Gestin will not affect your pregnancy. Gestin is a synthetic progesterone. It is good to take natural progesterone-like Duphaston while trying for pregnancy. It is safer and so it is wise to substitute Gestin with natural progesterone. You have not mentioned in detail regarding your thyroid levels and sugar profile in your history. If you have not done, kindly do it. Reducing your weight by two to three kilograms helps your chances to become pregnant. It is advisable to have regular intercourse between tenth to twenty-third day to increase your chances to become pregnant. If you are not taking any folic acid, kindly start taking it once daily. Duphaston can be taken once daily. If you are still not able to get conceived after three months of trying, then you need further evaluation.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What does it mean to have dreams about being pregnant?

.. pregnancy ,conception are more common in women that have been trying to conceive for long time and remained unsuccessful or had bad obstetric history like multiple miscarriages, intrauterine fetal deaths, still births, newborn baby 's death or ...   Read full

Is there any harm in using Ovasafe and Duphaston if I plan to delay pregnancy?

 However, I would like to delay my pregnancy to two more months ... Is there any harm in using the medicine if I plan to delay my pregnancy ...   Read full

Where should I insert my penis during intercourse?

.. your query and understand your concerns. The vaginal opening is located at the junction of the upper two thirds and the lower one third between the two soft skins and there you need to insert the penis while having intercourse. Position matters b...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
