ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What can be the causes of delayed periods after taking birth control pills?

Answered by
Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 15, 2022

Hi,

Can I be pregnant? I am late for my periods. I have been experiencing drowsiness, fatigue, acne, and an unusual vaginal discharge. It started in the third week of December. I took birth control pills but stopped on the ninth day. My boyfriend and I tried to have sex, but we used condoms. And I have not got my period this month. Is this normal since I took birth control pills, or could I be pregnant?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concern.

Following is my opinion on your asked question-

Birth control pills can delay the periods for one or two weeks. So, your delayed period might be due to the usage of pills.

You have used contraception during sex. Hence, pregnancy chances are very less.

However, the period is delayed for one to two weeks from the expected date. If you have doubts about contraception failure like leakage of semen in the vagina, I suggest you check for pregnancy by urine card test.

A pregnancy card test gives results in five minutes which can be used to ensure that you are not having a pregnancy.

I hope I have answered your question.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Best regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

.. gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is good that you have consulted a surgeon and arrived at a diagnosis. It is nothing to panic about. If the sludge is left behind, it can cause an obstruction and not all...   Read full

My pregnant wife passed a little blood. Is it a sign of miscarriage?

.. you doing ? Usually in the initial few days of pregnancy, you may experience implantation bleeding. The blood that is released from the uterine lining when the embryo penetrates into the uterine lining may be released as few drops of fresh blood o...   Read full

Delayed period after abortion. Please help.


ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
