iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersPsychiatrydepressionIs there an alternative to the Paroxetine drug?

Should I continue taking tablet Paxil despite the tiredness?

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At August 12, 2022
Reviewed AtOctober 16, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I just started taking tablet Paxil, and thinking if I should consider tablet Wellbutrin as Paxil makes me tired, which is the opposite of what I want. Kindly help.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Tablet Paroxetine may cause sedation and tiredness during the early part of the treatment. If you cannot tolerate it, try another drug from the SSRIs (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors), such as Fluoxetine. You can try the tablet Wellbutrin (Bupropion hydrochloride), but it is not as effective as SSRIs and has more side effects than SSRIs. Discuss with your treating psychiatrist the next option like tablet Fluoxetine or Wellbutrin.

Kindly revert for more queries.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

I get confused by what I read online. If I want motivation to get things done at home and work, is tablet Wellbutrin better than SSRIs? Kindly help.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I would suggest using SSRIs for at least two to four weeks. If you cannot tolerate tablet Paxil, then either try tablet Fluoxetine or Wellbutrin. All antidepressants' effectiveness is equal, but the side effect profile differs. For example, the tablet Wellbutrin has side effects like headaches, nausea, and anxiety. Also, I would suggest doing exercise regularly.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ramchandra Lamba
Dr. Ramchandra Lamba

Psychiatry

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Psychiatry

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

