ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why do I have brain fog, tiredness and fatigue?

Answered by
Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 17, 2018 and last reviewed on: Nov 07, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have a brain fog, tiredness, and fatigue. Kindly guide me.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

For your tiredness, you have investigated properly with liver, kidney, and thyroid profiles (attachment removed to protect patient identity). That reports are within range. So, liver, kidney, and thyroid illnesses are ruled out here. Your lymphocytes are slightly high. So, a temporary viral infection can be a possibility. For that, symptomatic management can be done, and Vitamin C tablets can be prescribed too.

If fatigue remains persistent, then EMG (electromyography), and NCV (nerve conduction study) can be done to rule out neuromuscular illness, for which the neurologist should be consulted for neurological examination and the reports. Autoimmune disease, more work, lack of sleep, etc., also can be associated with fatigue.

If no specific cause is found, then anxiety-related or chronic fatigue syndrome can be the possibility. If any other specific history is associated, then provide it for giving more comments. Consult a neurologist for your physical examination and discuss all these.

Thank you doctor,

The C-reactive protein say 5.30 which is higher than normal range.

The iron studies are showing a total Iron binding capacity of 415, which is almost near the high range, and a transferrin saturation of 17.83, which is lower than the normal range. Do you suspect anything with these? I have had a history of low Vitamin B12 for the past four years, and Vitamin D3 is 24.82, which is lower than the normal range. The platelet count is also low (135). I want to rule out anything with iron deficiency or things related to vitamins. Also, I have blood with stool almost twice a week. Is there any issue due to this too?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

CRP (C-reactive protein) value up to 8 is considered normal. TIBC (total iron binding capacity) is also within range. Transferrin saturation is slightly low, but the picture is not strongly suggestive of iron deficiency anemia. Blood loss is present in stool which needs evaluation by endoscopic examination by a gastroenterologist (if needed). Before that, a stool routine micro examination and occult blood test can be done for a primary workup.

For low Vitamin B12, take cyanocobalamin injection once a week for six weeks. For low Vitamin D levels which you have, you can take Cholecalciferol sachet 60000 IU once a week for eight weeks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to know if someone is depressed?

Hi doctor, How do you decide if someone has depression or any other mental disease ... Depression is basically an affective disorder affecting the emotional tone of an individual ...   Read full

Would viral infection affect the lymphocyte and neutrophil values?

.. a viral infection, lymphocytosis can persist for seven to ten days. Your low neutrophils are relative, and it is because of increased lymphocytes. Platelet can be high because of inflammation or by iron deficiency anemia as a reactive thrombocytos...   Read full

Can a viral infection increase the ESR level?

.. the history, you have an upper respiratory tract infection. You need to do the following investigations. Physical examination. Auscultation. CBC (complete blood count). Throat swab for culture or ASO (antistreptolysin O) titer. If auscultation is ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Women have been affected and still face the consequences of Coronavirus on their sexual health. Read more about the impa...  Read more»
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Carpal tunnel syndrome in pregnancy occurs when a nerve supplying the hand is compressed at the forearm level due to the...  Read more»
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth
A surplus of bacteria in the intestine causes irritable bowel syndrome (IBS). Read the article below to know more about ...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.