ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My wife has pregnancy symptoms along with heavy bleeding. What does it mean?

Answered by
Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 02, 2017 and last reviewed on: Nov 09, 2021

Hello doctor,

My wife and I had sex one and a half months ago. We used the withdrawal method for contraception. After four weeks, she showed all the pregnancy symptoms including delayed period. Five weeks after the intercourse, she had heavy bleeding and it continued for four days. I think it was a miscarriage due to her daily walking and excessive work. Then, she took a home pregnancy test, and it shows negative. A week later, she again showed pregnancy symptoms like nausea and abdominal cramps. What does this mean? Is she pregnant? Was the heavy bleeding due to a miscarriage?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • A negative pregnancy test rules out pregnancy. But, to be safe, you can get a serum beta hCG test done. A negative result will rule out any possibility of pregnancy.
  • All the pregnancy symptoms can occur in the case of pregnancy in tubes, called as ectopic pregnancy, which is quite dangerous. So do get a blood test done and if positive, she needs an ultrasound immediately, to rule out ectopic pregnancy.
  • In the case of a negative result, the cause of the symptoms can be a stomach infection. If the infection is mild, the symptoms should subside in two to three days. In the case of a severe infection where symptoms are intolerable, she needs to consult a doctor.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to avoid ectopic pregnancy?

Hi doctor, My wife had first ectopic pregnancy before two years and her left tube was ruptured ... If tuberculosis have not done irreversible damage to the tube and endometrium (inner lining of the uterus), then ...   Read full

Will my abdominal pain after cholecystectomy throw me into SVT?



Hi doctor, I am recently trying to get pregnant and in the past six months, have had a miscarriage and an ectopic pregnancy ... I forgot to mention I have had one successful pregnancy two years ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
