iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersAnesthesiologyendometrial polypWhich is the recommended anesthesia for uterine polyp removal, spinal or epidural?

Among spinal and epidural anesthesia, which is recommended for uterine polyp removal?


Answered by

Dr. Sukhdev Garg

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 26, 2019
Reviewed AtJanuary 11, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My gynecologist removed most of a polyp in her office with a local anesthetic and NSAID shot. However bits are still attached to the uterine wall because she was afraid of puncturing wall if I move. I had a colonoscopy with Propofol and had only had a bit of dizziness when I stood up, but it gone within a minute or two (I actually could have driven myself home). I had wanted to do without anesthetic, but the doctor said there was no way to get a local that far up. However, my gynecologist is afraid I could still move under Propofol and wants a general anesthetic. I only get to talk to an anesthesiologist at the hospital where once I schedule a surgery so I want to find out about perhaps using an epidural or spinal anesthetic. Basically, I want the least amount of anesthetic that will allow me to stay awake but keep my legs from moving. I have a high tolerance for pain. So, can I get some thoughts on this.

I am currently taking Levothyroxine sodium 50 mcg and some vitamin supplements.

Answered by Dr. Sukhdev Garg

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Regarding your query, your surgery can be done under spinal or epidural anesthesia. It is a much safer option than general anesthesia. You will be pain-free for hours after surgery. You will be absolutely awake during surgery and will not be able to move your legs even a bit. The only thing is you will not be discharged on the same day of surgery which is not a big issue. So in my opinion, unless spinal anesthesia is contraindicated for you, ask your anesthetist if spinal anesthesia is feasible. Do not worry everything will be fine.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sukhdev Garg
Dr. Sukhdev Garg

Anesthesiology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Anesthesiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

