ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a swollen lymph node in the neck with enlarged tonsils. Are these cancer indicators?

Answered by
Dr. Syed Tehmid
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 12, 2020

Hello doctor,

I had aggressive damaged wisdom teeth removal about a month ago. And since then, I have a swollen lymph node in my neck on the side of the removal, which hurt and feel swollen. It is normal sometimes, but it does not go away. For the past four days, I get a recurrent sore throat and feel like there are pieces of food inside. I consulted a doctor and found about my enlarged tonsil. It has been there for almost three years. Please look at the picture and tell me what you think. Can this might be cancer?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Well, looking at the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity), though your right tonsil is slightly enlarged, it does not look like cancer. It is most likely to be simply tonsillar hypertrophy. And since it has been for more than three years, it makes it even more likely to be benign noncancerous hypertrophy.

As far as your lymph nodes are concerned, they are reactive lymphadenopathy secondary to damaged wisdom teeth. The procedure that has been for the impacted wisdom tooth can itself be the cause of foreign body sensation. Since you might have completed your antibiotic course, there is no need to repeat it. Just take some PPI (proton pump inhibitors) like Pantoprazole 40 mg on an empty stomach half an hour before breakfast. Use topical antiseptic gargles like Chlorhexidine and some lozenges like Strepsils or Cofsils. Avoid spicy and oily foods and drink plenty of parboiled fluids.

As far as tonsils are concerned, once the corona situation improves, you can visit a hospital and maybe get them removed and biopsied, especially if the size increases or develops symptoms like difficulty in swallowing, persistent lymph nodes, or becoming hard.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can lymph node enlargement in mouth, legs and neck mean lymphoma?

.. your query, my opinion is as follows: No, it is neither lymphoma nor leukemia. There is no cell predominance (either neutrophil or lymphocyte or any immature cells) or the counts are also not high enough to think of leukemia. Lymphoma lymph nodes...   Read full

Can accidentally putting mascara wand in a child's mouth cause any harm?

.. iron oxide, carbon black along with a base of paraffin or mineral oil. As your child had taken it in his mouth and you already have cleaned it. Now there is nothing to worry, you may ask him to gargle with Chlorhexidine mouthwash which will improv...   Read full

I get recurrent sore throat with swollen tonsils filled with pus. What could this be?

.. you are having symptoms at present, then you will need an antibiotic course for it, and treatment of choice is Amoxicillin clavulanate combination for five days. You should also have Betadine gargles four times a day for five days. Presence of pus...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
