iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersAndrologyerectile dysfunctionI have a low libido and ejaculate prematurely. Please help.

Can testosterone replacement therapy cure premature ejaculation and low libido problems?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At October 22, 2022
Reviewed AtOctober 13, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My wife is not satisfied with our sex life. I have two kids. Unless I stimulate myself with porn or masturbating action or licking my nipples, I do not get an erection. I have weak libido, and I am unable to sustain an erection for a long time or continuously and also ejaculate prematurely in around 2 minutes. My testosterone count is 248.7 ng/dl. My height is 5'8" feet and I weigh 227 pounds. I am trying to get fit, but I am very stressed. I visited a sexologist, and he examined my genitals and said it was normal. It is 3 inches while normal and 5 inches while erect. My questions are should I go for testosterone replacement therapy, or will something else help? Can you let me know where I can avail of such treatment? Do you have any recommendations? What is the expense, and how many days it takes? I read online that there are many suggested therapies and side effects. Which one do you recommend?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have erectile dysfunction and obesity, and your testosterone is low. It can be corrected by medicines. If medications do not help, then you only have to go for other options. Do not trust everything which is written online. It is not serious but complicated. Counseling, lifestyle modification, and drugs together only will be effective.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Duraisamy Palanisamy
Dr. Duraisamy Palanisamy

Diabetology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Andrology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

