Q. Do I have erectile dysfunction due to sagging testicles?

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 14, 2021 and last reviewed on: Apr 15, 2021

Hello doctor,

My testicles are hanging loosely around the penis for almost six years. Previously I consulted a doctor and had done a scan to check if any varicocele is present. I got the results, but nothing is present, and the doctor said there is nothing to worry about. But for few days, I am not feeling any sensation in my penis, like an erection, even when I am horny. Due to the loose hanging of testicles, is it possible to have erectile dysfunction?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for consulting us.

I want to assure you that loosely hanging testicles is normal and since ultrasound is normal, all well. Regarding erectile dysfunction for a fit 26-years-old without chronic problems like diabetes or hypertension is unlikely what you need to do if you are really worried about it. You can do a blood test for testosterone levels. If it is normal, do not worry about it.

Please follow-up with the test results.

If you have any more queries, please do not hesitate to ask.

Kind regards.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

For two days, I am not getting an erection. My legs and hand muscles feel like some pain, and I do not know whether it is some pain or nerve weakness. Should I consult a doctor immediately or within 2 to 3 days is also acceptable? As you said, I will get a blood test done regarding testosterone. If it is less and by some medications, will it go away, and will I be normal or not?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you will be normal. For this problem, you will need a urologist.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Is erectile dysfunction related to my thyroid disease?

With regards to erectile dysfunction, the most common cause at this age would be psychogenic ... I feel a strong sexual urge but then there is that ...   Read full

Do I have a possibility to regain the sensation lost on the penis due to excess masturbation?

It causes changes in the neurological chains in the body causing erectile dysfunction, loss of sensation, early or delayed ejaculation, infertility, and prostatitis type IIIb ...   Read full

Can varicocele be treated or controlled by yoga?

.. all, you need to undergo examination and need to take medicine for the immediate arrest of the problem. You can try yoga asanas like suryanamaskar, bridge pose, straight leg raising, dhanurasana in a slow manner. Deep breathing exercises and prana...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma
Remdesivir - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
