ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is retinal detachment?

Answered by
Dr. Asif Manzoor
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 17, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 01, 2020

Hi doctor,

While blinking my eyes, some round shaped image is appearing in my left eyelid. I seek doctor’s advice and he said that I have a retinal detachment. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The round images you see are called floaters. These are associated with posterior vitreous detachment (PVD).
  • With PVD there may be a break or hole in retina and that can lead to retinal detachment (RD).
  • With retinal detachment initially there may be a curtain in the visual field and then the vision can decrease. Retinal detachment is an emergency condition and that need urgent management.
  • If you have myopia (minus glasses), had any trauma to the eye, any eye surgery or family history of RD, then you are at greater risk of both PVD and RD.
  • Are you sure that your doctor said it as retinal detachment? Or is it posterior vitreous detachment?
  • If it is retinal detachment, then you need to go to a retinal surgeon immediately for management. He will decide the procedure you need for retinal attachment. That may be pneumatic, buckling or vitrectomy or a combined procedure.
  • So, you need to confirm whether it is PVD or RD with your doctor.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the cause for eye floaters problem?

There may be bleeding or swelling in your eye or a degenerative process called posterior vitreous detachment which is common in your age ...   Read full

I have myopia. What can I do to reduce power and quit glasses completely?

The refractive correction needed can be given either via spectacles or contact lenses ...   Read full

Is atropine recommended for progressive myopia?

.. show that atropine treatment prevents progression of myopia to some extent. Hence, some doctors recommend it for progressive myopia. However, 1% dosage is high. The actual dosage is 0.01%. This treatment needs to be continued till at least 14 t...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
