Q. Increased intraocular pressure in both the eyes. Should I go for Laser Peripheral Iridotomy surgery(LPI)?

Answered by Dr. Dada Peer K and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Eye Pressure or Eye Surgery? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Dear Doctor,

I have abnormal pressure in my eyes. I believe it was 24 in one and 23 in the other. My doctor told me that he would not dilate my eyes because it would be dangerous and asked me to find someone to do Laser Peripheral Iridotomy surgery(LPI).

I am 23 years old with no medical conditions. Need a second opinion.


Related Questions:
How Do I Know If I Have Glaucoma?
Is it advisable to do weight training after laser eye surgery?
Can glaucoma and cataract be operated at the same time?
 

Dr. Dada Peer K
MBBS, ., MS OPHTHALMOLOGY., DNB OPHTHALMOLOGY., FELLOWSHIP IN CATARACT AND PHACOEMULSIFICATION., TRAINING IN
Ophthalmology (Eye Care

Hello,

Thanks for posting your query at icliniq.com.

  • It seems from the history that you are having increased intraocular pressure in both the eyes, the normal is 14-16 mmHg and you are having 24 and 23 mmHg.
  • In one of the sub type of glaucoma called as narrow angle glaucoma the anterior chamber will be shallow and dilating pupil can cause angle closure and resulting in angle closure glaucoma.
  • Hence your doctor has told not to dilate the pupil.
  • The treatment for angle closure glaucoma is prophylactic laser iridotomy.
  • Hence he has advised you to undergo laser iridotomy.

Hence I advise you to consult an eyecare ophthalmologist online for treatment accordingly --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Diagnosed with Glaucoma: What Next?
Article Overview: Glaucoma is an eye condition that is caused by fluid-build up and increased pressure in the eye, leading to progressive vision loss.  Read Article »
Dr. Shikha
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Glaucoma is a chronic, progressive disease. It poses a diagnostic dilemma for ophthalmologists and the patients get frustrated because it is often diagnosed at the advanced stage and they are unaware that they even have a disease. As there are no symptoms initially, they are unsure if they should co ...  Read Article »
 
Query: Hi doctor, My father, who is 53 years old, is suffering from diabetic retinopathy and has undergone vitreoretinal surgery. After the surgery, his eye (right) responded well. But now, there is a constant pain in his head. The doctors said that there is some pressure in the eye, which increases and re...  Read Full »
Dr. Vaibhev Mittal
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The eye has got pressure known as intraocular pressure (IOP) just like your blood pressure. The normal eye pressure range is 10 to 21 mmHg. Beyond this pressure, the neurons present in the optic nerve (a nerve that connects eye to the brain) starts damaging leading to...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What Is Trigeminal Migraine?
Why am I having muscle twitches all over my body?
Will my kidney stone escalate my issues of high BP and diabetes?