ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My first stool test showed occult blood, and the repeat test after seven days came negative. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Utkarsh Sharma
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 23, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from inflammatory bowel disease for the past nine years. And I am noticing white ball-like structures in my stool for the past year. I consulted my doctor for this issue, and he advised me to do a stool test. The reports showed the presence of occult blood. I am worried as the internet says this is colon cancer. When I asked my doctor regarding this, he suggested me to repeat the stool test after seven days. And now, the results were negative.

I have had hypertension for the past eight years. Kindly give your opinion.

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern, and I will help you with it.

Irritable bowel syndrome is a functional disorder, and it does not have an organic cause.

I have thoroughly read the history you have provided. Kindly share the results of all the investigations that you have done till now. Have you done a stool elastase test? If not, I suggest you get it done. It will assess the pancreatic function.

I hope this helps.

Take care.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Yesterday, I collected the white balls in my stool and sent them for testing. The reports showed E.histolytica infection. The stool elastase test is not done. I did stool ova cyst test and fecal fat test only.

And my abdomen ultrasound shows that evening is fine.

Thanks

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Entamoeba histolytica infection explains the occult blood in the stool. So, let us wait for the results of the repeat test.

If fecal fat test was negative, then stool elastase test is not required. The abdomen ultrasound does not have much significance, as it affirms the diagnosis of irritable bowel syndrome (IBS).

You should continue the current medications and additionally follow the below-mentioned measures.

1) IBS improves diarrhea symptoms if you stop taking gluten (wheat, barley, and rye) even in the absence of celiac disease. So, try eliminating gluten.

2) Some people are allergic to certain carbohydrates found in certain grains, vegetables, fruits, and dairy products. Try eliminating the products that trigger symptoms.

3) As stress is another crucial triggering factor, you should manage it. Exercise regularly and sleep well.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
69-year old smoker diagnosed with colon cancer. Does she need chemotherapy?

.. gone through the reports of your mother (attachment removed to protect patient identity). As per reports she has a sigmoid colon cancer. There is no distant spread of cancer (not spread outside colon) as per CT scan reports. The report is also sho...   Read full

I have loose motions and stomach cramps despite medications and endoscopy. Please help.

.. your concern. I have seen many patients with similar pain. According to your treatment history, you have taken treatment for colitis or infection of the bowel. It is the common diagnosis observed and it subsides after taking antibiotics. As it is ...   Read full

Could bleeding ulcer be the reason for anal bleeding?

.. understand your concern on this issue. The photograph which you uploaded indicates fresh blood in minute quantity (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Fresh blood from the anus on the surface of stool or without passing stool indi...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
