Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My 6 months old grandson has developed red spots in body after eating egg yolk. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Prakash Nagar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 15, 2020

Hello doctor,

After introduction of solid foods to my 6 months old grandson, he was doing well. We introduced rice, dal, pumpkin, apple, and beans. Urine, stool, and the body temperature was normal and baby is also active.

Next, we introduced egg yolk. Within 24 hours three rashes/red spot appeared on his left-hand palm. Within 48 hours another three red spots appeared in the mouth. Within 72 hours another two similar red spots appear on the left ear and it was there until today. Urine, stool, and body temperature is normal and the baby is a bit less active. We have stopped egg yolk but continue rice, dal, apple puree, banana. Baby is taking formula stage 2 at a normal rate. Please suggest what care we should take? Is there any suspected food allergy for him?

Dr. Prakash Nagar

Child Health Paediatrics
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As you have mentioned, he is allergic to egg, you need to stop giving egg. Being allergic to one food, he might be allergic to other food or articles. Common food which are considered to be notorious are fish, peanuts, egg, and also take care of dust and pollen of flowers.

Currently, just give those food which you have already introduced. Do not add any new food for at least two weeks. Introduce new food in a very small quantity one at a time and watch for any reaction.

Presently as he is having rashes, give syrup Zyrtec (Cetirizine) 1.5 ml once daily for five days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What can be done for depression with erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation?
Kindly suggest an ointment for quick relief of these itchy bumps.
My allergy does not subside with 10 mg Cetirizine. Should I take 20 mg?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My wife took Dolo 10 tablets, 10 tablets of Cetirizine, and 10 Tryptomer tablets at a time. Is anything serious about it?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife took Dolo 650 mg 10 tablets and 10 tablets of Cetirizine tablets and 10 Tryptomer 10 mg tablets at a time. Is anything serious about it? As she is not willing to come to the hospital.  Read Full »

Paracetamol in Pregnancies

Query: Hi doctor,My wife is suffering from severe cold, headache and throat pain. Can she take Paracetamol, antibiotics, and Cetirizine? We are planning for pregnancy, using medicine for it. This is her 12th day after the period.  Read Full »

Can aspirating soup cause sinus infection?

Query: Hello doctor, Is it possible to get some sort of sinus infection from accidentally aspirating soup when you are eating? I always make the mistake of choking on ramen and it has been happening a lot lately. I noticed in the last two months that every time I have ramen and choke on the soup, I get a ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
