Q. Please see the x-ray, and tell me the reason for my foot pain.

Answered by
Dr. Srikanth Nara
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 27, 2017

Hi doctor,

I have foot pain, and I want to get some advice on the attached x-ray. I have been using moon boot for eight weeks (non-weight bearing), but I had to walk with it over the last couple of weeks. What is the dark area at the base of the first metatarsal area? Should I be concerned about the space between that area? And should I also be worried about the spacing near the cuboid and the fifth metatarsal on the oblique view? I do have a fourth base capsular disruption, as per my surgeon.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your x-ray (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • I accept that there is minimal disruption present, but that is managed based on your response to conservative management. Though it might be difficult, it is good that you have been on a non-weight bearing for eight weeks.
  • I advise using shoes or covered sandals for another few weeks, and you can bear weight. Before going further with management, I would like to know few things about you.
  1. How is your daily routine, are you a heavy worker? Does your work involve a lot of walking, weight lifting, etc.?
  2. What is your weight and height?
  3. How much improvement do you feel with over-the-counter drugs?
  4. Can you send a clinical photo of both your feet?

Please let me know these details.

Revert with more information to an orthopaedician and traumatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist


Thank you doctor,

I have attached the photo of my feet, and the injured foot is the non-tattoo foot. I have not been able to put any pressure on my foot today. It is hurting that bad, and I feel it covers more of the midfoot now than ever. I am 170 cm tall and weigh 55 kg. I am a stay home mom, with three boys. I am taking Endone and Panadeine forte, with which I am barely getting any relief.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the photo (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Clinically your foot looks good. And I hope you do not do heavy works, so I suggest you continue the same painkiller, but use it as a top up to the advice I give.
  • Take warm water in a bucket and immerse your feet in it for 10 minutes, this will give you more relief.
  • You can start physiotherapy, I mean the strengthening of your intrinsic foot muscles, this will help you a lot in coming months.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Will physiotherapy help to treat Erb's palsy?

.. for providing the brief history of your daughter. I am sorry firstly to hear that your daughter is being diagnosed with Erb's palsy. Well, I would suggest you to continue physiotherapy for atleast three days a week as it will be of good help for h...   Read full

I am suffering from back pain when I get up in the morning. What can be the reason?

CT is showing radiopaque retained foreign body, looks like a thread. Surgeon and radiologist aren't sure what it might be yet? Any ideas?   Read full

Even after consuming fewer calories and exercising, I am not losing weight. Why?

CT is showing radiopaque retained foreign body, looks like a thread. Surgeon and radiologist aren't sure what it might be yet? Any ideas?   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
