ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Skin of penis is peeling a day after sex. Can it be yeast infection or STD?

Answered by
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 10, 2018 and last reviewed on: May 09, 2019

Hello doctor,

My partner and I had sex and a day after, the skin on his penis was peeling. I have no clue what it means. It is still peeling and we had sex a week ago. I went to get it checked out I have not heard anything yet. He said he got checked two weeks ago and I got checked a day after. Please note, I had chlamydia two years ago.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The peeling of skin after sexual intercourse occurs in 3 to 5 % of men. The most common cause is allergic (contact dermatitis), followed by fungal infection and STD like chlamydia or gonococcal infection. However, STD is associated with pain and dysuria. The other two are possible causes in your case.


Thank you doctor,

So, can it be a yeast infection or STD?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yeast infection and contact dermatitis are possible but STD (sexually transmitted diseases) is unlikely as that will be associated with burning during urination, fever, and pain. So, I do not think it is an STD but yeast infection is possible and so is contact dermatitis.

It is nothing serious. If you have used a condom or spermicide jelly that should be avoided in the future.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Skin of penis is peeling a day after sex. Can it be yeast infection or STD?

The most common cause is allergic (contact dermatitis), followed by fungal infection and STD like chlamydia or gonococcal infection ... Yeast infection and ...   Read full

My penis is sore and I cannot roll back the skin. Please provide your opinion.

I saw a GP, did not see glans as I had never retracted foreskin in my life and told me to see a urologist ... After a week, I got so far that I retracted foreskin (a bit difficult but no pain) an...   Read full

I have dark spots on my fingers.What would this be and how to treat?

There are two probabilities of your condition, one is allergic contact dermatitis and the other is pompholyx which is also known as dyshidrotic eczema ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles
Fallopian Tubes - Anatomy, Function, and Diseases Affecting It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
