HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialistfourth generation hiv testI took a fourth-generation HIV test. Can I consider it conclusive?

Are fourth-generation HIV tests accurate and conclusive?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Davie Wong

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At August 21, 2022
Reviewed AtJanuary 22, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had sex with a sex worker. I took PEP (Post - exposure Prophylaxis) medicine for the first three days after exposure. After 39 days, I took a combo test, and after 58 days, a fourth generation HIV duo ultra antibody and antigen test. The results were negative. After 87 days, my antibody test was negative, and after 105 days, HIV 1 and 2 CMIA (Chemiluminescent Microparticle Immuno Assay) combo antigen and antibody test were negative. Are all the test results 100 % conclusive?

Kindly advise.

Answered by Dr. Davie Wong

Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. A fourth-generation HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) antibody test can detect HIV infection 15 to 20 days after exposure. If your test remains negative, 105 days after exposure, you can be confident that you do not have HIV. The accuracy of fourth-generation HIV tests is very close to 100%.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the answer.

Can using PEP medication for three to four days affect the duration?

Answered by Dr. Davie Wong

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Taking PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) medicine for three days will not affect the results. However, if you had contracted HIV, your antibody test would have come positive by now.

I hope this helps.

Take care.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Davie Wong
Dr. Davie Wong

HIV/AIDS specialist

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

