Fourth Generation Hiv Test

HIV is a sexually transmitted disease which is caused by human immunodeficiency virus. There are various tests to detect the presence of HIV antigens/antibodies. These tests have evolved over time. A fourth-generation test identifies HIV antibodies as well as p24 antigens from the sample. Therefore, this test is more sensitive and helps identify the infection much earlier than a third generation test.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Will taking Prednisolone affect the HIV combo test results after sexual exposure?

Query: Hello doctor, I had sexual intercourse four and a half months back. I had taken the HIV Combo test after 46, 70, 124, and 138 days and the results came negative, respectively. I have a previous history of asthma and have been taking 5 mg Prednisolone daily for the past one year. Now, I have the fol...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is good that the fourth-generation HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) antibodies test is negative repeatedly and after 138 days of risk exposure. Prednisolone (a steroid medication) can alter the antibodies to some extent. In my opinion, the test can be consid...  Read Full »

Is testing for HIV after 77 days with a rapid test card conclusive?

Query: Hello doctor,I had a protected intercourse with a girl twice in a single day. After that, the girl and I tested HIV negative using the fourth generation CMIA at 66 days. I again tested at 77 days using the rapid card method and that was negative as well. Is it conclusive? Also, can deep lip kissing ...  Read Full »


Dr. Richa Agarwal

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your query and understand your concern. Yes, the test is conclusive. Deep lip kissing transmits HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) through the saliva. Feel free to ask more information. Good luck. Regards. For further queries consult an obstetrician and g...  Read Full »

I crushed the HIV rapid test cassette in my hand. Can it cause HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, I recently came to know that one of my friends is HIV positive. I never had any sexual contact with anyone, and I have never given or received blood from anyone. But out of fear, I ordered a fourth-generation HIV rapid test kit online and performed the test, and the result was negative. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sugandh Garg

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. There is nothing to worry about. I suggest washing the area thoroughly with soap and water. Maintain strict hygiene. There is no need to take the test again. All lab equipments have to be disposed of with utmost care and hygiene and be used using disposable gloves.  Read Full »

I had unprotected sex, and my fourth-generation combo test came back negative. How accurate is it?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a possible HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) exposure risk about a month and a half ago. Although the individual said they recently tested negative three weeks before and were on PREP (pre-exposure prophylaxis). I did not know them that well. I am circumcised and was the inserti...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. It is good that it is negative after one month of PEP. The chances of HIV tests coming positive later are very low. But it is better to go for an HIV (human immunodeficiency disease) antibodies test after three months of exposure. No need f...  Read Full »

Is my dry eye syndrome due to HIV or hepatitis, which I acquired from a dirty needle stick injury?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a dirty needle stick in my job a year back, and my last test for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) and Hepatitis was 346 days after exposure. Both tests came back negative, and recently about a month ago, I developed dry eye syndrome. I consulted a doctor for this condition, an...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. The 4th generation HIV tests are accurate. If they are negative, as mentioned, it is conclusive. There is no need for further HIV tests provided there is no further risk exposure. Relax. These symptoms are non-specific and are not related to HI...  Read Full »

Can my low WBC be due to an HIV infection or Pfizer vaccine?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a needle stick exposure before 11 months. When I was trying to insert the IV in a patient, I ended up poking myself accidentally on my finger. I did a fourth-generation HIV antibody test five months before, and it turned out negative. Recently, I went for a routine check-up, and...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. 1) If the last exposure was before 11 months and there had been no further exposure, then your test result for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) will be considered conclusive. 2) Fourth-generation HIV test is highly sensitive and is unlikely to miss infection if...  Read Full »

How accurate is the HIV combo test after 35 days?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 35-year-old male. I had unprotected oral sex with a girl. Her HIV status is unknown. After oral sex, we had vaginal intercourse with a condom. After 14 days of that incident, I had a negative PCR test, and the HIV combo test is also negative. And after 35 days, I repeated the c...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by single unprotected intercourse with an HIV-positive person are low. It is good that you had negative HIV and PCR after 14 days and negative HIV antibodies test after 30 da...  Read Full »

After how many days of exposure should I take an HIV test?

Query: Hi doctor, I have attached my HIV reports taken on the 90th and 188th day after exposure for your reference. Both the reports are negative. There was no further exposure. Should I be concerned?   Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). Your test results will be considered conclusively negative if there is no further exposure. I hope my answer helps in relieving your stress. Please do not hesitate to ask if there ...  Read Full »

Please mention the exact window period for HIV.

Query: Hello doctor,Before 16 years, I had lots of high-risk exposures. Before seven years, I started having lots of various symptoms that I have to this day. At that time, I ceased my activities and got tested. All STDs tests were negative, but I continued to have symptoms. I can say that I have had many...  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV infection has a window period of one to three months during which the tests can be a false negative. According to WHO (World Health Organization), all tests for HIV are considered conclusive at 12 weeks after the last high-risk exposure. For syphilis, the window peri...  Read Full »

I have anxiety due to HIV even after getting negative results for it. How to manage it?

Query: Hi doctor,I had a high-risk exposure two years back. I tested HIV using HIV PCR qualitative and I got a negative result. I tested it again after three months, six months, and fourteen months. All the results showed me a negative result. Still, I am worried about HIV. I am married and I have fear of ...  Read Full »


Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Do not be worried as you have a negative result for HIV. Kindly send me the reports. You have confusion and anxiety due to continuous searching of symptoms due to HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). It causes extreme worries. Kindly avoid it.   Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue


