Fourth Generation Hiv Test

HIV is a sexually transmitted disease which is caused by human immunodeficiency virus. There are various tests to detect the presence of HIV antigens/antibodies. These tests have evolved over time. A fourth-generation test identifies HIV antibodies as well as p24 antigens from the sample. Therefore, this test is more sensitive and helps identify the infection much earlier than a third generation test.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Are HIV-1 RNA and QL TMA tests for HIV conclusive?

Query: Hello doctor, I had two negative Gen-Probe Aptima RNA TMA test done the on the 8th day and 14th day of post exposure. I took a Duo Combo test on the 29th day. Has anyone seen these RNA tests after 14 days have become wrong?  Read Full »


Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal

Dermatologist, Venereologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Cosmetologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You need not go for further testing as these tests are conclusive. For further information consult a HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist  Read Full »

Am I negative for HIV 2 if DNA nad RNA PCR tests remain negative after 3 months of exposure?

Query: Hi doctor, Do you have any experience in HIV 2? I have done my HIV 2 DNA/RNA PCR test and antibody test which came back both negative after three months. What I am worried is HIV 2 is a slowly replicating virus and worry that HIV 2 DNA/RNA PCR test cannot pick up even after three months. Is it true...  Read Full »


Dr. Kiran Anaparthi

Family Physician, HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The replication of the virus has no relationship in the detection of the virus. If the virus is present in the body, the immune system will detect it, and start defending the body by producing antibodies. This procedure does not need any replication of the virus. It jus...  Read Full »

Can you catch the flu from having intercourse?

Query: Hi doctor, I had sex with a girl I know. The condom broke while having sex. After 30 minutes, I started having the headache. I was distraught. I took the antibiotics. After two days, I had a cold. Can HIV symptoms appear this fast? Or it was because I took the antibiotics? Or I am just panicking?  Read Full »


Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal

Dermatologist, Venereologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Cosmetologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) symptoms cannot appear so soon. It may be due to an anxiety or just a coincidence. For further queries consult a dermatologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist  Read Full »

Which test can be used to confirm HIV?

Query: Hello doctor,The last exposure was a year back, had pin-prick sensations on head and arms. After three months, I had three HIV tests, two were blood and one rapid test oral. Eight months later, I had a PCR RNA qualitative and another fourth-generation blood test antigen and antibody, both were negat...  Read Full »


Dr. Kiran Anaparthi

Family Physician, HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As per description, you are more obsessed with HIV rather than the actual scenario. Any infection will have a remnant in the body, called the footprint of the infection. In case of HIV, the virus leaves its particles in the body, of which p24 is the core protein that prot...  Read Full »

Screened for HIV after eight weeks of exposure. Is it reliable?

Query: Hi doctor, I did an HIV rapid screening after eight weeks of exposure, and the results came negative. I do not have any other symptoms of HIV. Is this result reliable? Do I need to do other tests?  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The tests available for HIV diagnosis are highly sensitive and specific and gives accurate results. Majority of the people who are infected with HIV develop HIV antibodies by two to eight weeks. Approximately, up to 5 % develop seroconversion by 12 weeks. Your HIV negat...  Read Full »

Is CMIA Abbott fourth generation test reliable at 13 weeks?

Query: Hi doctor, Is a CMIA Abbott fourth generation negative test 100 % reliable at 13 weeks? Can both p24 and antibody remain undetected by a combo test? Does CMV coinfection increase window period?  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV infection has a window period of 1 to 3 months during which the test results can be a false negative. According to WHO, all results are considered conclusive at 12 weeks after the last exposure. Hence, your test is definitive if done at 13th week. As per the protoco...  Read Full »

I have fatigue, increased saliva and throat pain months after unprotected sex. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex with a sex worker three and a half months ago. Two months later, I started having ARS symptoms, fatigue, diarrhea, dizziness, sore throat, mouth ulcers. Just a day before that I had protected sex with a sex worker but my penis was not fully erect and did not inse...  Read Full »


Dr. Kiran Anaparthi

Family Physician, HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First, HIV symptoms are non-specific and are common to most infection and are referred to as flu-like symptoms. HIV infection symptoms in the acute phase often go undetected and are self-healed without any active intervention due to an intact immune system. These sympto...  Read Full »

Can I get HIV through the cuts in the finger or sores in the mouth?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 27-year-old male. I met a girl recently. We both did deep kissing and fingering many times. I do not know about her HIV status. Recently, I read about HIV, and I am worried. I do not remember whether I had any cut in my finger. Can I have HIV through the cuts in the finger or sore...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Fingering alone will not cause HIV transmission. For transmission, the virus needs to enter the bloodstream. Regarding the cut, there should be a fresh lesion for having an active transfer. As far as deep kissing is concerned, there is no possibility to have HIV transmi...  Read Full »

After unsafe exposure, are the HIV tests taken by me in frequent intervals conclusive?

Query: Hello doctor, After unsafe exposure, I got 49 days ELISA antibody test done, 71 days HIV proviral DNA PCR test, 87 days ELISA antibody test. All were negative. The antibody test I took is not a fourth generation test. Is it conclusive or should I take another test? If I repeat the HIV test after si...  Read Full »


Dr. Kiran Anaparthi

Family Physician, HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your tests are conclusive and you are not infected. No need for further tests. Ear ache and tongue papilla are not due to HIV and may be a simple bacterial infection. Consult ENT specialist for an examination to rule out otitis externa. You will remain negative even aft...  Read Full »

Do HIV rapid tests cover O type antigen?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a doubt regarding the HIV rapid tests. I want to know whether the tests cover the O type and another rare type of antigen or they only cover M type. I underwent a RNA PCR, two Duo combo and two antibody tests after a risky exposure. All were non-reactive. What is haunting me is...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have reviewed your query and here is my advise. As far as HIV infection is concerned, M strain variant of HIV1 is a common type. O subtype is very rare. However, let us move onto your question. Rapid diagnostic test and CMIA usually detect M strain of HIV effecti...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

