Common "Fourth Generation Hiv Test" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Fourth Generation Hiv Test

HIV is a sexually transmitted disease which is caused by human immunodeficiency virus. There are various tests to detect the presence of HIV antigens/antibodies. These tests have evolved over time. A fourth-generation test identifies HIV antibodies as well as p24 antigens from the sample. Therefore, this test is more sensitive and helps identify the infection much earlier than a third generation test.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

My HIV tests are negative. Do I still have HIV risk?

Query: Hi doctor, About a month ago, I had protected sex with a woman and unprotected oral sex with her as well. Then two days after that I had unprotected oral sex and fingered a different woman. Five days later, I got a low fever of about 99 degrees. The following day I got chills, night sweats, joint...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. See, a rash does not confirm the diagnosis of HIV. A rash is a very common finding in viral Infection and you could have got the viral infection from your partners only. Luckily this time the virus was not HIV. The fourth generation PCR tests are highly sensitive and henc...  Read Full »

Are my throat pain and swollen lymph node symptoms of HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a protected sexual intercourse with an unknown person last month. After about ten days, I experienced throat pain and noticed one swollen lymph node. I visited a doctor and underwent HIV and throat culture tests. The doctor diagnosed it as a bacterial infection. Despite this, I r...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, I am glad you chose icliniq for your medical-related queries. I can understand your concern. The chances of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) tests coming positive later with the given test results and dates are almost nil. However, it is better to go for an HIV antibody test after 90 days ...  Read Full »

Do HIV rapid tests cover O type antigen?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a doubt regarding the HIV rapid tests. I want to know whether the tests cover the O type and another rare type of antigen or they only cover M type. I underwent a RNA PCR, two Duo combo and two antibody tests after a risky exposure. All were non-reactive. What is haunting me is...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have reviewed your query and here is my advise. As far as HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection is concerned, M strain variant of HIV1 is a common type. O subtype is very rare. However, let us move onto your question. Rapid diagnostic test and CMIA (Chemilum...  Read Full »

I have fatigue, increased saliva and throat pain months after unprotected sex. Why?

Query: Hello doctor,I had unprotected sex with a sex worker three and a half months ago. Two months later, I started having ARS symptoms, fatigue, diarrhea, dizziness, sore throat, and mouth ulcers. Just a day before that I had protected sex with a sex worker but my penis was not fully erect and did not in...  Read Full »


Dr. Kiran Anaparthi

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First, HIV symptoms are non-specific and are common to most infections and are referred to as flu-like symptoms. HIV infection symptoms in the acute phase often go undetected and are self-healed without any active intervention due to an intact immune system. These sympt...  Read Full »

Is CMIA Abbott fourth generation test reliable at 13 weeks?

Query: Hi doctor, Is a CMIA (Chemiluminescent Microparticle Immuno Assay) Abbott fourth generation negative test 100 % reliable at 13 weeks? Can both p24 and antibody remain undetected by a combo test? Does CMV (Cytomegalovirus) coinfection increase window period?  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV(Human Immunodeficiency Virus) infection has a window period of 1 to 3 months during which the test results can be a false negative. According to WHO(World Health Organization), all results are considered conclusive at 12 weeks after the last exposure. Hence, your test...  Read Full »

Screened for HIV after eight weeks of exposure. Is it reliable?

Query: Hi doctor, I did an HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) rapid screening after eight weeks of exposure, and the results came negative. I do not have any other symptoms of HIV. Is this result reliable? Do I need to do other tests?  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The tests available for HIV diagnosis are highly sensitive and specific and gives accurate results. Majority of the people who are infected with HIV develop HIV antibodies by two to eight weeks. Approximately, up to 5 % develop seroconversion by 12 weeks. Your HIV negativ...  Read Full »

I got tested for STD three months and a year after the intercourse, and both the results were negative.

Query: Hi doctor, How accurate is an STD test after a year time frame? The last time I had intercourse for two and half years, I got tested after three months, and the results came back negative. Then I tried again after a year, and it came out negative. Should I be worried? Or I do not need to take the st...  Read Full »


Dr. Basuki Nath Bhagat

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your query and will guide you in your case. I assume you are asking about HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) testing. There are different types of HIV screening testing available to detect possible exposure to the virus 1) Nucleic acid tests (NAT) - A NA...  Read Full »

Is the HIV DNA PCR test accurate after 14 days?

Query: Hello doctor, Would the HIV DNA PCR tests at 14 days and fourth generation test at four weeks be reliable if it is negative? Symptoms as of now are joint pains since two to three months and sometimes a headache. I am a heavy alcohol drinker and smoker too. Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. DNA PCR (polymerase chain reaction) is a highly reliable test. The fourth generation is considered conclusive at four weeks after the last exposure. Hence if your tests are negative at this point, you could totally relax and take off the doubt of HIV (human immunodefi...  Read Full »

I have a sore on my tongue and irritation in my throat. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I had an infection before seven months. I got HSV1 (Herpes Simplex Virus). I was given Acyclovir 200 mg taken five times a day for five days and then they increased my dosage to 400 mg to be taken for five times a day for 10 days. After my Acyclovir course ended, I did an RNA (Ribonucleic...  Read Full »


Dr. Kiran Anaparthi

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I wish to clear some important points before answering your questions. Regarding HSV (Herpes Simplex Virus) infection and treatment: The HSV will remain in your body and it is not completely treated as it is a genetic material. It will be present in the cells and get rea...  Read Full »

Is my dry eye syndrome due to HIV or hepatitis, which I acquired from a dirty needle stick injury?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a dirty needle stick in my job a year back, and my last test for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) and Hepatitis was 346 days after exposure. Both tests came back negative, and recently about a month ago, I developed dry eye syndrome. I consulted a doctor for this condition, and...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. The 4th generation HIV tests are accurate. If they are negative, as mentioned, it is conclusive. There is no need for further HIV tests provided there is no further risk exposure. Relax. These symptoms are non-specific and are not related to HIV. ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


