Fourth Generation Hiv Test

HIV is a sexually transmitted disease which is caused by human immunodeficiency virus. There are various tests to detect the presence of HIV antigens/antibodies. These tests have evolved over time. A fourth-generation test identifies HIV antibodies as well as p24 antigens from the sample. Therefore, this test is more sensitive and helps identify the infection much earlier than a third generation test.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Is it possible to detect HIV by doing tests on a weekly basis?

Query: Hi doctor, I had an infection before seven months. I got HSV 1. I was given Acyclovir 200 mg taken five times a day for five days and then they increased my dosage to 400 mg to be taken for five times a day for 10 days. After my Acyclovir course ended, I did an RNA PCR and DNA PCR tests. After gett...  Read Full »


Dr. Kiran Anaparthi

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I wish to clear some important points before answering your questions. 1. Regarding HSV infection and treatment: The HSV will remain in your body and it is not completely treated as it is a genetic material. It will be present in the cells and get reactivated in stress...  Read Full »

I had unprotected sex, and my fourth-generation combo test came back negative. How accurate is it?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a possible HIV exposure risk about a month and a half ago. Although the individual said, they recently tested negative three weeks before and were on PREP. I did not know them that well. I am circumcised, and I was the insertive partner and had unprotected sex. Out of precaution,...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. It is good that it is negative after one month of PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis). The chances of HIV tests coming positive later are very low. But it is better to go for an HIV (human immunodeficiency disease) antibodies test after three month...  Read Full »

Will HIV occur even after having a protected sex?

Query: Hi doctor, Before nine months, I had sex with a girl and this was my first exposure. I had protected sex by using condoms. I had incomplete sex as I did not release any fluid outside. But there was a precum on my penis in low quantity. After sex, I tried to remove my condom and my partner stopped m...  Read Full »


Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are under a lot of stress due to the exposure. From the description, I can say that you have reduced chances to get infected with HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) as there was no direct mucosa to mucosa contact or blood contact. I will not recommend HIV testing ag...  Read Full »

I took a fourth-generation HIV test. Can I consider it conclusive?

Query: Hello doctor, I had sex with a sex worker. I took PEP medicine for the first three days after exposure. After 39 days, I took a combo test, and after 58 days, a fourth generation HIV duo ultra antibody and antigen test. The results were negative. After 87 days, my antibody test was negative, and af...  Read Full »


Dr. Davie Wong

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. A fourth-generation HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) antibody test can detect HIV infection 15 to 20 days after exposure. If your test remains negative, 105 days after exposure, you can be confident that you do not have HIV. The accuracy...  Read Full »

Should I consider fourth-generation HIV combo tests conclusive in me after four weeks of possible exposure?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a deep-mouth kiss with a sex worker, and now I am anxious about HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). I tested negative with the fourth generation combo test three weeks before. The combo test detects only HIV-1 p24 antigen, so shall I consider it conclusive for HIV-2? Or do I need...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and can understand your concern. Kissing is generally not a risk factor for transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) unless the saliva is contaminated with gross blood or there are open sores or ulcers in the oral cavity. Moreover, a fourth-...  Read Full »

I had sexual encounter with a female sex worker eight years ago. I tested with a fourth-generation duo rapid test kit at home. Is this test reliable?

Query: Hi doctor, I had tested with a fourth-generation duo rapid test kit at home after eight years of sexual exposure with a female sex worker, and it came negative. The description of the test kit is written as follows:- common substances such as pain and fever medication and blood components may affect...  Read Full »


Dr. Rajesh Deshwal

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The test result is perfectly fine. If you had exposure eight years ago, you are negative for human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), and more tests are indicated. None of your symptoms, medication, or blood components affects the HIV test result. This is a valid test res...  Read Full »

Will taking Prednisolone affect the HIV combo test results after sexual exposure?

Query: Hello doctor, I had sexual intercourse four and a half months back. I had taken the HIV Combo test after 46, 70, 124, and 138 days and the results came negative, respectively. I have a previous history of asthma and have been taking Prednisolone 5 mg daily for the past year. Can Prednisolone dela...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is good that the fourth-generation HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) antibodies test is negative repeatedly even after 138 days of risk exposure. Prednisolone (a steroid medication) can alter the antibodies to some extent. In my opinion, the test can be considere...  Read Full »

I got tested for STD three months and a year after the intercourse, and both the results were negative. Should I still be worried?

Query: Hi doctor, How accurate is an STD test after a year time frame? The last time I had intercourse for two and half years, I got tested after three months, and the results came back negative. Then I tried again after a year, and it came out negative. Should I be worried? Or I do not need to take the st...  Read Full »


Dr. Basuki Nath Bhagat

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your query and will guide you in your case. I assume you are asking about HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) testing. There are different types of HIV screening testing available to detect possible exposure to the virus 1) Nucleic acid tests (NAT) - A NA...  Read Full »

Can I get STD even when the tests prove negative?

Query: Hello doctor, It has been five years since I had sexual exposure with a female sex worker. So, two months ago, I tested myself with a third-generation antibody rapid test kit at home, and it came negative. After that, I ordered ten test kit boxes of the fourth generation rapid test kit and tested wi...  Read Full »


Dr. Rajesh Jain

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As the tests are negative, you do not have any human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). Symptoms may be due to some deficiency of vitamins and minerals, lack of exercise, improper sleep due to anxiety, or fear. Do meditation regularly before sleep. Avoid having negative thou...  Read Full »

I am having red spots and itchiness in my private parts. Should I rely on my negative HIV test results?

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex with a massage lady three times; I did not know her health status. After four weeks, I had symptoms like fatigue and loose bowels for the last two weeks, so I took a fourth generation HIV test last month after four weeks of exposure and an RNA test six weeks after...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. There is high-risk exposure. But negative tests are conclusive, and their accuracy is 99.6 - 99.9 %. For the red itchy spot, I would suggest apply Clotrimazole ointment and Betnovate (Betamethasone) ointment in 1:1 ratio. Mix on palm and apply after gentle cleaning of g...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


