Q. What is the treatment for the fungal infection on my right hand?

Answered by Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Fungal Infection or Antifungal? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I have one red spot on my right hand, which is a fungal infection. Sometimes, it will grow in other body parts like stomach or legs, but then automatically disappears in 2 to 3 days. I am so worried. What to do? What is the treatment for this?


Related Questions:
Can I use Terbinaforce Plus cream for ringworm?
Is it safe to apply antifungal cream on the tip of penis?
What can I do for a ringworm infection?
 

Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
MD(D.V.L
Cosmetology, Dermatology, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • In the case of a fungal infection, you can try using Onabet (Sertaconazole) cream or Episert (Sertaconazole) cream or DK gel (Miconazole), twice a day.
  • But if there is a recurrence, then oral antifungal medications should be considered.

Revert with more information to a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

 

Thank you doctor,

No doctor, I do not have diabetes or hypertension. I have sent images of the lesion. 

 

Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
MD(D.V.L
Cosmetology, Dermatology, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the images (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • There is no need of oral medication at present. I suggest you try applying the following after consulting your doctor.
  1. Terbikem (Terbinafine) cream, once daily.
  2. Episert or Onabet (Sertaconazole) cream, once daily for two weeks.
  • If you notice new spots on other parts of the body, apply these creams.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Suffering from balanitis. Using an anti-fungal cream candid-B. The symptoms start again after I stop using the cream.
Query: Hi, I am suffering from balanitis since last month. I am using an antifungal cream (candid B) to avoid it. Till the time I use antifungal cream all rashes/infection disapper, but once I stop applying the cream all symptoms start again.  Sympoms are: Red skin around head of penis and itchiness aft...  Read Full »
Dr. Meha Malhotra
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Have you ever been diagnosed by a doctor because balanitis has several other causes as well and fungal infection is one of them. Get a fasting and post prandial blood sugar done and please send me a few details: Have you noticed any swellings in your groin area ? Do you ...  Read Full »
 
My glans has measles-like red spots all over it. Please suggest an ointment.
Query: Hello doctor,I am 52. I noticed my glans penis has some measles-like red spots all over. Overall, the glans penis seem reddish and slightly inflamed. A light irritation is felt.  Read Full »
Dr. Kakkar S
Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern and viewed the image (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You seem to have a yeast infection called candidal balanitis. I suggest you use a topical antifungal cream such as Clotrimazole 1 % and Beclomethasone dipropionate 0.05 % c...  Read Full »
 
Why are these itchy patches in my pubic area repeatedly occurring?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 43-year old male with repeated ringworm infection. This started about a year ago with small itchy patches in the groin area high up on inner thighs and pubic area. These would go away with the use of Candid-B cream and Canditral and Itrasys only to return in 10 to 15 days after...  Read Full »
Dr. Kakkar S
Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Recurrence of tinea is most commonly due to either incomplete treatment or wrong medication most commonly the combination of a topical steroid with a topical antifungal e.g Candid-B (Beclometasone Topical and Clotrimazole Topical) or other similar preparations. To...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Will ejaculating on the hands cause STD?
HIV - Common Questions Answered | AIDS | Stages of HIV | Symptoms | Treatment