ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I fell sick on a trip abroad. What should I do?

Answered by
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 08, 2017

Hi doctor,

I am currently abroad on a trip. Suddenly, I got cold sweats, headaches, and phlegmy coughs. I then puked and got mostly better. I just saw blood in my stool, but I feel fine now. What to do?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your question and understood your concerns.

  • Probably, you are suffering from gastroenteritis. That has caused the vomiting and the bloody stools. It is mostly due to a protozoal infection. So, I suggest you take Flagyl two tablets three times daily for five days.
  • If you experience nausea or vomiting again, then you can use Metoclopramide (Primperan) when needed.
  • A phlegmy cough could be due to a weather change. So, you can take an antihistamine such as Cetirizine once daily before going to bed.
  • For the headache, you can use Ibuprofen tablets when needed. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have diarrhea following constipation for a long time. Why?

A combination of Pantoprazole and Domperidone once daily for a few days ...   Read full

Antibiotic-Associated Diarrhea (AAD)

.. to infection by antibiotic-resistant pathogens such as Staphylococcus aureus, Clostridium difficile, Candida albicans, Salmonella, Clostridium perfringens type A, Klebsiella oxytoca, etc. CDAD (Clostridium difficile-associated disease) is responsi...   Read full

Can headache occur as a side effect of BP medicine?

.. tell me in detail about your headache to help you in better way. What is the quality of your headache? Is it either pulsatile which means tis-tis or squeezing or aching? Do you have any associated symptoms like nausea, vomiting, facial swe...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
