Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is gastroenteritis contagious?

Answered by
Dr. Ohams Henry
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 04, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jan 08, 2020

Hello doctor,

Last Saturday my partner while temporarily at his mother's home got sick then following day evening he was diagnosed with gastrointestinal bacterial infection most likely from E. Coli bacteria by a home visit doctor service who gave him something for his symptoms. Next day no more vomiting, but still other symptoms are present. And the next day most symptoms eased or gone except gastritis and diarrhea and since yesterday all symptoms are gone.

My question is how long number of days after his recovery, it is safe for him to return home, so his body is no longer contagious as we have not seen each other in person since he stayed at his mother's home? I do not want to afford the risk of being exposed to this infection.

Dr. Ohams Henry

Family Physician General Practitioner
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is a classical food-related infection. It is gastroenteritis. If those symptoms of stooling and vomiting have subsided then he is free. You are safe with him. If there are no more symptoms he is no longer contagious. If you both keep good personal hygiene if there is not contamination of your food or water and there will not be any infections. Wash your hands with soap and water after using the toilet. Keep the environment clean. These measures will prevent germs from your environment.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have sore abdomen below the sternum and belly button. Is it gastroenteritis?
Does vomiting sensation after unprotected intercourse mean pregnancy?
What could be the reason for my increased creatinine level?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can you suggest the treatment for urinary tract infection?

Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with urinary tract infection (E.coli) three months back. I took Ciprofloxacin for 10 days, but there is no sign of improvement. Now I have a dull pain in the back region, waist, and sometimes at flank. There is complete body weakness, mild fever, tingling sensation at h...  Read Full »

Can vomiting cause eye pain and bruising?

Query: Hello doctor, My friend started vomiting last night and I noticed that his eyelids were red and bruised. Is there something else besides the vomiting that could have caused the bruised eyelids?  Read Full »

Are my symptoms after effects of viral gastroenteritis?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 22-year-old female. About 20 days back, my history was this: I had diarrhea for two days (thrice a day). I had a low-grade fever too during those two days. I managed to carry it over with natural supplements. But it did not subside. The next day, it worsened with watery stools ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
