Q. I am really worried that I might get heart attack. Please advice.

Answered by
Dr. Sukhvinder Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 14, 2015 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

Six months back while travelling in the bus, I got sharp pain in the chest. My heart started beating fast and I had sweat a lot. Then I rushed to the doctor. They carried out ecg, echo, tmt and also blood tests and all turned out to be normal. The doctor that it was anxiety and acidity.

Still now I have some chest pain and backache. I am really worried that I might get heart attack or I might have fat deposition in my heart. Can you please go through my reports and advice.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query and reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Sharp pain is not a characteristic feature of anginal pain. 
  • In presence of normal TMT, ECHO, ECG and blood tests, especially if symptoms were not reproduced during TMT, the likelihood of pain in question to be anginal is very low.
  • Your ECG does not show any significant ST, Q or T wave changes suggestive of heart attack.
  • Your cholesterol or lipid profile is within normal limits.
  • Your ECHO report does not depict any serious abnormality.

Since the pain which happened in bus was not anginal, you must not worry. For your information, anxiety or excessive worry is itself a cause of heart attack.

There is no test available with medical sciences which can predict occurrence of heart attack. You can only take precautions and having a healthy life style in place.These include avoiding smoking and alcohol, good control of blood pressure/ sugar/ cholesterol, daily exercise, maintaining optimal weight and avoiding stress.

For further queries, consult a cardiologist online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist

Thank you doctor,

If it is not from heart and all tests are normal, why am I getting a sharp pain in chest and back too?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is not always possible to pinpoint the cause of symptoms merely by history. However, sharp pains of long duration can be due to muscular injury, posture related problems, nerve related problems which may not be significant. Occasional transient infrequent pain may be a normal variant.
  • Worry, anxiety, coffee, tea, smoking, stress all can cause this. Please refrain yourself from thinking too much on the issue. Avoid smoking/ tea/coffee. 
  • I would suggest you to consult a physician for clinical examination to rule out any serious issue unrelated to heart. If there is no serious issue, you should try ignoring the symptoms. At least try to think positive about the overall issue.

Revert back to cardiologist online for further follow up -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can chest pain have other reasons than heart attack?

Hello doctor, My mom had chest pain yesterday evening at 3 PM ... If there is recurrent chest pain especially with exertion or chest pain that relieves with rest an...   Read full


Hi doctor, My husband's eye got hurt with my finger accidentally. Now his eye hurts and can barely open. There is a red spot on the white area of his eye. What do we do? Please help.   Read full

Generalized Anxiety Disorder(GAD)


 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
