ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. From the attached reports, please tell me if I need angioplasty.

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 01, 2017

Hello doctor,

I have breathlessness while walking or taking stairs, chest congestion at times, and sleeplessness. I am diabetic and take Insulin twice a day. Please find the attached reports of ECG, echo, and angiography. Is angioplasty required? Can blockage be tackled with medicines alone?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Yes, you should undergo angioplasty because you are having symptoms on exertion. The ECG changes are suggestive of deficient blood supply. Also, the blockage is significant 80 %. At this moment, your heart function is normal, so to maintain it, you should undergo angioplasty.
  1. Avoid fatty, oily and high-calorie diet.
  2. Have low-salt diet and monitor blood pressure regularly. The BP should not be persistently more than 140/90 mmHg.
  3. Regular exercises like brisk walking and jogging, according to your capacity for at least 30 minutes a day and five days a week.
  4. Eat a lot of green leafy vegetables, fruits, fish once or twice a week, avoid meat.
  5. Avoid smoking and alcohol if any.

Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Kindly explain the abnormality present in my coronary CT angiogram.

.. here to help you. I have studied your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). One of your arteries is not following the normal anatomical course as in other people. However, this is a normal variant as is not going to harm you. ...   Read full

I was suggested to get coronary angiogram for inducible ischemia. What is your suggestion?

.. do not have any symptoms, but your ECG and TMT shows changes. Your echo is also normal. But we cannot neglect your ECG changes which are striking. So it is better to undergo angiography and get it clarified. Also, sometimes such changes may be see...   Read full

Is delaying angioplasty a risk?

.. reviewed your health query regarding your father and can well establish the sensitivity of the issue. Yes, he is out of the danger now. After a heart attack, next 48 to 72 hours are very crucial as there can be a fatal attack of deranged heart rhy...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
