ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My hepatitis E result is 9. 4 u/ml with yellow eyes. Please suggest medication.

Answered by
Dr. Kapil Gupta
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 25, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am 16 years old. My eyes were yellow, ALT level was 226, Hepatitis E result was 9.4 u/ml. I went to a gastroenterologist for checking and he prescribed me few medicines Siliver, Sulvorid, Dexxoo. In the follow up he prescribed me Ipride. After taking that medicine I am having loose motion and feeling cold now.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

From your symptoms and your test reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it looks like you have viral hepatitis, particularly hepatitis E. Viral hepatitis affects your liver cells and causes their inflammation which can lead to dysfunction in the normal functioning of the liver. The disease can vary from being self-limiting to highly fulminant. Hepatitis E has been known to lead to fulminant hepatitis which has quite a high mortality.

The course of infection has two phases, the prodromal phase, and the icteric phase.

Prodromal-phase symptoms include myalgia, arthralgia, fever, anorexia, nausea, vomiting, weight loss, dehydration, and right upper quadrant pain.

Icteric-phase symptoms may last days to several weeks and include jaundice (yellowish discoloration of skin and eyes), dark urine, light-colored stools, itching (pruritus).

I would request to see a doctor and get admitted as soon as possible for further evaluation. Your liver enzymes have to be monitored regularly along with pt/INR (prothrombin time) report to see whether liver is synthesizing the clotting enzymes well.

Now coming to the treatment. Acute hepatitis E in immunocompetent persons usually only requires symptomatic treatment, as almost all of them are able to clear the virus spontaneously. The acute illness may result in anorexia, nausea, and vomiting, predisposing patients to dehydration. These symptoms tend to be worse in the afternoon or evening. Patients should attempt to ingest significant calories in the morning. As they improve, frequent small meals may be better tolerated. Hospitalization should be considered for patients with dehydration. Ribavirin an antiviral drug is reserved for people who worsen.

You can continue taking Dexxoo (Dexlansoprazole). Stop Ipride (Itopride Hcl) if it causes loose stools. Eat light food and drink plenty of fluids. Take tablet Paracetamol 500 for fever. Consult a doctor immediately if you think your condition is worsening.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will using face blackhead extractor in salon cause HIV or hepatitis?

.. are not properly sterilized and if the blood of any patient who has hepatitis, etc., present over that, it is possible that it can be transmitted. Usually, in salons the exfoliator they use does not penetrate the body and procedure is very superfi...   Read full

Crimean-Congo Hemorrhagic Fever - Symptoms, Diagnosis, and Treatment

The CCHF virus remains in their blood for about one week after getting infected, which can transmit to other ticks that bite the infected animal ...   Read full

Should we opt abortion when mother is infected from HEV during pregnancy?

Also, you have to get in touch with fetomaternal doctors (baby-mother doctors) and get a regular check-up of your liver function test ... You would need to be delivered in a hospital setting as HEV may infect the baby at the ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
